Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Making bootable CD to write image with.

Posted on 2007-08-02
18
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi..

Using Norton Ghost 10.. I've used sysprep to prepare an image of a master machine..

But I can't figure out how to use Ghost 10 to make a bootable CD to copy the HD image..

Speaking to their tech support, I can't.. It's only possible with Ghost 2003..

Does anyone have any suggestions besides something from Acronis? Or was Norton's tech support wrong?

Thanks
David
0
Comment
Question by:dwessell
17 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 19620058
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Expert4XP earned 500 total points
ID: 19620562
With Ghost 10, you don't need a bootable CD with your HD image.  Your Ghost 10 install CD is also the Ghost 10 emergency restore boot CD.

Change your bios to boot from the cd,
Boot from your existing Ghost 10 install/emergency restore CD
Restore your image from a second DVD/CD drive, or insert yours when prompted.

It works just fine.  There is really no need to have ONLY ONE cd.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwessell
ID: 19620699
Expert4XP,

What I'm wanting to do, is not restore an image I've created.. But actually create the image..

I have a system that I've prepped using sysprep, and I'm wanting to make an image of that system..

Thanks
David
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Expert4XP
ID: 19620765
>> But I can't figure out how to use Ghost 10 to make a bootable CD to copy the HD image..

Sorry, I was confused by your first statement which led me to believe you were trying to make a bootable cd to restore, not create.

Ghost 10 (which you probably know) is a "hot" imaging product, meaning you don't shut down to create a HD image.  Ghost 10 creates it on the fly, which is pretty nice.  I use it every week to create a new HD image-file backup.  I store my images on an external HD, but I also put them on DVD's for offsite storage.

In your case, you just need to install Ghost 10 from your Ghost 10 install CD, before making your backup image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwessell
ID: 19620776
Expert4XP..

So just to make sure, I can't use it to make an image of the HD, unless I install the program? So I can't do it from a bootable CD like with Ghost 2003?

Thats what I'm getting from reading the website in the previous post.. But it doesn't come right out and say it, just infers (At least that I could find) ....

Thanks
David
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Expert4XP
ID: 19620814
>> So just to make sure, I can't use it to make an image of the HD, unless I install the program?
Correct.  You don't have to shut down Windows XP (or Windows 2000).  It requires the .NET framework.

>> So I can't do it from a bootable CD like with Ghost 2003?
Correct.  Ghost 2003 is a "cold" imaging product, completely different (except the name) from Ghost 10.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Expert4XP
ID: 19620839
Also, in case you didn't infer it:  Ghost 2003 is 4 years old.  Ghost 10 is only 1 year + old.  Actually Ghost 12 is the current version.  The newer versions have updated drivers for sata, new motherboards, usb, etc.

Ghost 2003, being 4 years old, requires you to manually put in DOS drivers and manipulate the config.sys and those DOS type goodies (if you like that sort of thing!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwessell
ID: 19620849
Expert4XP,

Thanks a ton.. I'm looking now for a place where I can download Norton2003 from.. The few purchasing places I'm finding them are only boxed sets..

Thanks
David
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwessell
ID: 19620935
ExpertXP,

I'm really looking for something that will let me create an image of a HD, from a boot CD.. That way I can sysprep a machine, and create an image..

And isn't from Acronis.. :)

Thanks
David
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Expert4XP
ID: 19620944
Just my opinion, but if you are trying to create a backup image of a pc that is 4 or 5 years old (2002 or 2003), then Ghost 2003 is probably fine.  But it is no longer current, and I don't think it is even supported by Symantec, so any issues with new motherboards, Dual Core 2 cpu's, Vista, new partition layouts etc could be a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwessell
ID: 19620963
My PC's are all fairly new.. So probably something newer.. But the only one that I'm finding that does it from a bootable CD is Acronis Workstation..

Thanks
David
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Expert4XP
ID: 19621008
Acronis True Image 10 (which supports Vista) allows you to create a bootable TI10 CD.  After booting from the CD which you create, you can both backup and restore.

www.acronis.com
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Expert4XP
ID: 19621012
Forgot to mention it will also create "hot" imagines while XP is running, or "cold" images from the CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwessell
ID: 19621032
I guess I'll end up there.. But I was looking for something from a company besides Acronis, and so far I haven't been able to find anything..

Thanks
David
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Expert4XP
ID: 19621066
>> I'm really looking for something that will let me create an image of a HD, from a boot CD.. That way I can sysprep a machine, and create an image..

Since you mentioned sysprep, which implies you are planning to use the image on another different pc, you should be aware that Acronis and Symantec both require that you have a separate license for each PC that you USE their product on.  "Install" isn't the word in the license agreemtn, but "use" so if you use it on a pc, you have to have a license for that pc.  That can get expensive.

I know that Symantec Solution Suite 2.0 is much cheaper if you are in a business enironment and need to USE the backup/restore on several pc's.

So regardless of whether you "install" it or not, you have to have a separate license for each pc you "use" it on, not matter how you boot (from cd or not)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Expert4XP
ID: 19621088
Look through this list of free backup software.  No guarantees.

Free Hard Disk Backup / Restore and Image / Cloning Utilities
http://www.thefreecountry.com/utilities/backupandimage.shtml
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20308357
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0