?
Solved

Linux - KVM Install

Posted on 2007-08-02
12
Medium Priority
?
1,264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello,

We are running Mandriva 2007 as a LAMP server.  It has been working perfectly until now.  We installed a new KVM for our server cluster.  We were using a Trendnet 4-Port and we upgraded to a D-Link 8-port.  All of the other (Windows 2003) servers work fine on the new KVM.  The linux server is the only problem.  When the keyboard and mouse are connected to linux box through the KVM, boot stops at "Starting HAL Daemon".  At this point, the screen does not change at all but I have the ablity to type directly under "Starting HAL Daemon" as if it were a text editor.  If I leave the machine idle for about 5 minutes, the screen goes black and then nothing I do will bring it back to the booting screen.

If I reconnect the keyboard and mouse directly to the server, it works fine.

Does anybody have any suggestions of what I can do to fix this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:compsol1993
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:compsol1993
ID: 19619580
Also, when it stops at "Starting HAL Dameon" the CD drive ejects.
0
 

Author Comment

by:compsol1993
ID: 19619628
One more bit of information, the keyboard works through the KVM.  It is only the mouse that is causing this problem.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Heem14
ID: 19619687
I've seen this before. Your KVM is somehow not keeping the signal alive when you switch away. Only solution I can think of is to get a better KVM switch. IMHO, anything that says "D-LINK" on it, does not belong in the enterprise server room.

0
 

Author Comment

by:compsol1993
ID: 19619726
Ok, but in this case, I do not switch away.  I set the KVM to the linux computer before I boot, then turn the linux box on.  It takes about 20 seconds before it gets to "Starting HAL Daemon".  At no time do I switch away.  

Considering that, do you have any other ideas?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Heem14
ID: 19619807
is it USB or PS2? if it can use both, try using USB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:compsol1993
ID: 19619832
Unfortunately it is only PS2.  I've also tried a different mouse, it didn't make a difference.  I also tried the KVM in both powered and un-powered mode.  It did not make a difference.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 19619841
I'd have to agree as regards D-Link I'm afraid. The 8-port Belkin KVM's are also complete toss.

We just invested in our first Raritan Dominion 32-port IP-KVM as part of our migration to the 21st century. To describe it as outstanding would be understatement. Still retains local access, but everything can be done through a browser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:compsol1993
ID: 19619907
Thanks for the info.  Considering that we know have the D-Link, and it is not feasible to return, do you have any suggestions for getting around the problem?  What does it mean when it stops at "Starting HAL Daemon"?  
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Rance_Hall earned 1200 total points
ID: 19620293
HAL stands for "Hardware Abstraction Layer" if you didnt know and the reason HAL is having troubles is because your KVM is not properly reporting the mouse details to the HAL daemon as it starts.

you don't have to many options.

You can contact the D-link and ask if there is some kind of "firmware upgrade" for the kvm or if there possibly is something broken about this unit.

you can get a different unit.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Heem14
ID: 19620350
just as a lark, check to see if you have the mouse and keyboard cables swapped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:compsol1993
ID: 19620392
I found the solution to this problem.  When it was ejecting the CD drive that was the key.  It needed drivers off of the original linux boot disk.  It didn't give any message indicating that, but that is what it was looking for.

Also, just putting the disk in and waiting for the computer to do something did not work.  The only way to get it to pull the driver off of the CD was to:
Boot the computer, wait until it starts to boot from the hard drive, immediately put the install disk in the drive, then when it gets to the "Starting HAL Daemon" it will quickly grab the driver and boot like normal.  
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Bibliophage
Bibliophage earned 300 total points
ID: 19678205
Just an additional note.  It's likely that it was NOT "Starting HAL Daemon" that was the issue, but rather what was loaded immediately after that.
0