[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Opening one form from another

Posted on 2007-08-02
6
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
In VB 2005 express how can i open one form (form2) from another form (form1) when i click on a button (button1). I have try to use show but it keeps giving me errors.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jodyreid
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chinu1310
ID: 19619673
Are you trying to open another aspx page from one aspx page ?
If that is what you want see this.
http://www.riderdesign.com/articles/displayarticle.aspx?articleid=13

hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyreid
ID: 19619700
No i have a project started in Visual basic 2005 express. I have a form opened and on this form i have a button that when clicked will open another form. The first form will have about 6 buttons when finished all opening different forms.
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chinu1310
ID: 19619812
Ok good.

btnTright.Attributes.Add("onclick",
"javascript:tranRight(nextpage.aspx)")

Add this to your button. Basically this javascript will open a page mentioned.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chinu1310
ID: 19619829
I forgot to refer you the link.
http://www.15seconds.com/issue/030528.htm
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chinu1310
ID: 19619858
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 19620584
Is this a WinForms app?

If so, just:

    Form2.Show()

Or, if you want a new form to show up each time:
 
    Dim f2 As New Form2
    f2.Show()
0