Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exporting a query as an MDB

Posted on 2007-08-02
8
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
i know how to use TransferDatabase, but i want to know how to Export a query using built-in tools, and not in code.
i tried File/Export and exporting it as an MDB but it tells me the database doesn't exist and i should check my spelling.  (although it exported as an XLS no problem).
i'm in Access 2000 but several years ago at a MS launch (maybe for 2002, i don't recall), i heard them talking about "perpetuating a recordset", but i don't know what that means.
so the question is:
how do i use File/Export while in a query, and save it as an MDB?
or what tool is available to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:MacRena
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Lucas earned 200 total points
ID: 19619770
To export a query as a MDB you have to have the new database created, then and only then you will be able to export your query.  The export to MDB option only lets you export it to another access database.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 19620020
Just send the SQLstring in an email to where ever and let the receiver paste the string into the Vew SQL window of the query builder.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:MacRena
ID: 19621150
well, the purpose here is to make as simple as possible the creation of subsets of data that can be saved as seperate MDB files.

any ideas how i can do that (using built in tools and not code)?

that's the goal.  no code and a seperate MDB.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 19625371
Why proliferate your disk with a bunch of mdb's when you can accomplish the same within a single mdb and multiple queries.  Remember the mdb file is a complete database containing all the objects belonging to that database - tables, queries, forms, reports, ASP pages, macros and modules.  You can group your datasets by using the Groups object button on the database window.  Click Help, Answer Wizard, and type - Use groups to organize objects in the Database window.  
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:MacRena
ID: 19625906
so the customer can send out select data to their remote offices based on territory.
they don't want to (nor are they authorized to) give everyone's data to everyone else.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:GRayL
GRayL earned 200 total points
ID: 19627155
When you export a query as 'a mdb', in fact you should be entering the address of the mdb into which you want to export the query.  But now the mdb has to have all the objects (tables, other queries, forms, and code) to run the specific query.  

If you think about it, if you have selected info from a common table(s) that is required by several customers,  then you should be using make-table queries to generate the specific table for each customer and exporting the table to each customer.  It might be better to place each table in separate folders on your server, one customer per folder, and allow the customer to link or import the table as he/she sees fit.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:MacRena
ID: 19646346
thanks lucas911 & GRayL,
your assistance really helped!
mac
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 19647239
Glad to help.
0