?
Solved

Windows no disk error

Posted on 2007-08-02
3
Medium Priority
?
4,070 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-25
Windows - No Disk
exception processing message c000013 parameters 75b6bf9c 4 75b6bf9c

Error everytime I boot - Windows XP Professional
0
Comment
Question by:noelnolan
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 19619797
Have you got any card readers or other disk-type external devices - if so - unplug them - see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 19619811
Also - check for QuickTime and iTunes - have you got either (or both) of these installed?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Henderson earned 1000 total points
ID: 19619825
There are several possible solutions to this here:
http://forums.techguy.org/business-applications/561879-windows-no-disk-exception-processing-3.html

It's a common error. Often caused by external card readers, incorrect setup of BIOS for floppy drive configuration or external storage devices.

for instance, if you have no floppy drive, but BIOS is set to detect one.
0