[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Perl multiline regex only returns first match

Posted on 2007-08-02
4
Medium Priority
?
3,146 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm trying to do a multiline regex on a file and print out ALL matching entries, however only the first one is being returned.
I'm sure I'm missing something obvious/fundamental.

Here is a sample of the file contents, showing 2 entries that should be returned:

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    RECORD   : T011                                                                                                                  
    TRANSACTION TYPE : 010 REFERRENCE NUMBER : 14110207300000000823302  
    TRANSACTION AMT : 00000010000M    /OP0            
                                                                                                                                     
          NO.01 ITEM           : RECORD TYPE                                                                                        
                CODE & MESSAGE : 0301 TRAILER RECORD DOES NOT EXIST.                                                                
                CONTENTS       :                                                                                                    
                                                                                                                                     
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    LICENSEE ID(HEADER) : 141102                                                    CENTRAL PROC DATE  : 07/31/2007                  
    PROCESSING DATE     : 07/30/2007       SEQUENCE NUMBER : 002                    VERIFICATION TIME  : 07/31/2007                  
    CURRENCY  : P00                                                                    (START -  END)  : 05:02:45 - 05:02:52        
                                              TOTAL COUNT   :      1           TOTAL AMOUNT   :                0.000                
                                                  PROCESSED COUNT :      0           PROCESSED AMOUNT :                0.000        
                                                  ERRONEOUS COUNT :      1           ERRONEOUS AMOUNT :                0.000        
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    RECORD   : 0110                                                                                                                  
    TRANSACTION TYPE : 107 REFERRENCE NUMBER : 41102073000000008233221  
    TRANSACTION AMT : 0000010000MO    /P00            
                                                                                                                                     
          NO.01 ITEM           : RECORD TYPE                                                                                        
                CODE & MESSAGE : 0301 TRAILER RECORD DOES NOT EXIST.                                                                
                CONTENTS       :                                                                                                    
                                                                                                                                     
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Here is the relevant code snip as it is currently:

      local $/ = undef;
      open (FH, "<", $v_filename_full)
        or die "Could not open file ($v_filename_full): $!";
      while (<FH>)
      {
        print "$1,R,$2,$3" if (/.*REFER+ENCE\sNUMBER\s:\s([\d]{23}).*CODE\s&\sMESSAGE\s:\s(\d+)\s(.*\.)/sg);
      }


The output I'm after would be:
14110207300000000823302,R,0301,TRAILER RECORD DOES NOT EXIST.                                                                
41102073000000008233221,R,0301,TRAILER RECORD DOES NOT EXIST.                                                                


But only the first line is being returned:
14110207300000000823302,R,0301,TRAILER RECORD DOES NOT EXIST.                                                                

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:troesler
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:ddrudik
ddrudik earned 150 total points
ID: 19620075
This modification seemed to work for me:
       print "$1,R,$2,$3" if (/.*?REFER+ENCE\sNUMBER\s:\s([\d]{23}).*?CODE\s&\sMESSAGE\s:\s(\d+)\s(.*?\.)/sg);
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam314 earned 600 total points
ID: 19620131
The while loop should not loop on <FH> because with $/ set to undef, you will read the entire file at once.  Also, the regex has a few bugs in it.  Try like this:

local $/ = undef;
open (FH, "<", $v_filename_full) or die "Could not open file ($v_filename_full): $!";
$_=<FH>;
print "$1,R,$2,$3\n" while (/REFER+ENCE\sNUMBER\s:\s([\d]{23}).*?CODE\s&\sMESSAGE\s:\s(\d+)\s(.*?\.)/sg)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ddrudik
ID: 19620206
Thanks for the question and the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:troesler
ID: 19620359
Thanks Guys - I used Adam314's solution and it is working as expected.
0