[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PCMCIA Card Slots not seen in windows 98SE

Posted on 2007-08-02
9
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi i have an old IBM Thinkpad model No 2640 DSW running win 98 se and when i go into PC Card (PCMCIA) in the control panel all i get is a blank panel instead of saying slot 1 empty and slot 2 empty.The problem is i need these PCMCIA Slots so i can install an external CD-ROM and to be able to get on the internet using PCMCIA Cards, these  old laptops only have an internal FDD.Can anyone advise me what to do to rectify this?.If the slots were operating i would re-install windows using the external CD-ROM (but with out a set of ploppy dics i am unable to di this).Please help me if possible Thanks West959526.
0
Comment
Question by:west959526
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 19620030
You may need to check the hardware somehow. If you have plans to use the PCMCIA for connecting a CD unit, you need drivers for PCMCIA and the for the CD. There used to be a site called www.bootdisk.com which had a lot of very useful bootable floppy images. I suggest you try to find one that has the card and socket drivers for the slots and the generic oakcdrom.sys for the CD. The card and socket drivers may be a bit tricky, but I wouldn't give up on IBM actually having them available for download. Once you get hold of the required files, you can put them on a bootable CD yourself. When all driver files are on the (bootable!) floppy, you need to edit your startup files (config.sys and autoexec.bat) to have them loaded and then you should be good to go.
/RID
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19620283
In addition you might check the lenovo site for the drivers

http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?sitestyle=lenovo&lndocid=HOME-LENOVO#rdt 

With any luck they will fit on a floppy.

Other option is USB if this machine has one.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 19623111
i would advise this :
-take the disk out of the lappie, and connect it to a working PC
-copy the windows cd (or the win98 folder at least ) to the disk.
-then you can run sfc, or a win98 setup from the disk
if you want to start win98 setup from a clean disk  :
-while still connected to a working windows98 PC : format the disk,  and copy the win98 folder over
-then put the disk in the laptop , start from a windows 98 Floppy, issue the command sys C:
-bootup from the disk, navigate into the win98 folder, and run setup
0
 

Author Comment

by:west959526
ID: 19623356
Hi nobus when you say connect it to a working PC do you mean take out the existing HDD and put this one in it's place and carry out what you are sugesting please advise me on this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:west959526
ID: 19623435
Hi nobus i forgot to add i take it when you said put it in a working PC you ment another Laptop?.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 19623626
Not at all to both. i meant what i wrote : connect the disk as 2nd drive to a working pc.
if you do not know how to do it, it would be best if you disconnected all cd drives from the 2nd IDE cable, and connec the disk to it.
you may need one of these :  
http://insidecomputer.stores.yahoo.net/la2tode3hadr.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:west959526
ID: 19625907
I wish to say thank you all very much for your help with this matter and i have decided to take the last relpy and go down that route.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 19626579
hey, if it is not resolved, you do not need to issue points - just post back your problems !
0
 

Author Comment

by:west959526
ID: 19627128
Sorry
0