Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Implementing Mail box Size limits

Posted on 2007-08-02
3
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hiow do I implement mailbox size limits after the fact?
I have Exchange 2003 with approx. 200 mailboxes on it. The administrator prior to me did not set up mailbox size limits and now some of these mailboxes are out of control.
My question is...
Can I implement the size limit even though there will be mailboxes that are bigger than the limit?
What will happen to the peiople that are too big?
Can I implement different size limitations for different groups?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:DLockwood
3 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 19619955
If you apply limits then those users who are over the limit will start getting warnings. Whether it affects email delivery is up to you when setting the limit.
You can set every user individually for limits if you wish, but I tend to set a global or storage group limit to being with, and then restrict down. The Storage Group limit is the highest limit so that no user can go above that.
The maximum limit you can set through the GUI is 2gb.
If you want to set the limits on groups of users you can use admodify.net for that (download from the same URL).

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kaushal2004
ID: 19622504
alternatively....you can set global limits but i would be careful as well, just as Simon mentioned, especially for those users who has already crossed the threshold.

you can set global limits by going into your Exchange System Manager and then...

Global Settings----Message Delivery----Righ Click----Properties-----Defualt Tab
You will need to make sure that your incoming and outgoing limits are the same to whatever limits you decide on.

But once again....Simon is correct on how you setup limits after the fact and the issues on your existing users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DLockwood
ID: 19624821
Simon,

Thanks for the quick response. I will see about using admodify.net. Thanks for the link.

David
0