Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Local Security Policy not applied

Posted on 2007-08-02
14
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have define Local Security Policy with GPedit.msc in Windows XP. However, after the Computer is rebooted. I use RSOP.msc to check but all the settings appeared as not define. Why?
0
Comment
Question by:johnpun2005
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevin_uk05
ID: 19620027
What version of windows are you running. Is the Machine standalone or on a Domain?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:threedaysatsea
ID: 19620135
Also, were you logged in as an Administrator when you made the changes to GPEDIT?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnpun2005
ID: 19620150
We are running in a Windows XP in Workgroup.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:johnpun2005
ID: 19620202
We are login as local Administrator when runnning RSOP
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnpun2005
ID: 19620212
Policy is checked both computer and user policy is enabled
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevin_uk05
ID: 19620240
Is this Windows XP Pro or Home?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnpun2005
ID: 19620242
Windows Pro XP2
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevin_uk05
ID: 19620276
So can i confirm.

You are clicking Start > Run and typing GPEDIT.msc and pressing OK

When this opens up you are then making your policy changes. When you reboot those changes are not taking affect?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnpun2005
ID: 19621799
yes
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 19624251
Hi John

Can you check that C:\Windows\System32\GroupPolicy exists and that the .pol files timestamp changes when making these changes within GPEdit.msc.

Also can you try GPUpdate /Force after making these changes.

Cheers

0
 

Author Comment

by:johnpun2005
ID: 19625514
I have check the *.pol is exists and the GPUpdate /force is done. but RSOP still not show the effective setting. I think rsop.msc cannot show the result of the local policy. Can you suggest another method to verify the local policy is applied other than gpresult and ROSP because gpresult is not details enough.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 19626288
Hi John

Can you please try the following:

Click Start
Click Run
Type: MMC.exe
Click OK
Click File
Select Add/Remove Snap-in
Click Add...
Select Resultant Set of Policy
Click Add
Click Close
Click OK
Right Click "Resultant Set of Policy"
Select "Generate RSoP Data..."
Click Next
Select Logging mode
Click Next
Select This computer
Uncheck "Do not display policy settings for the selected computer in the results (display user policy settings only)
Click Next
Select Current user
Click Next
Check "Gather extended error information.  This may take several minutes."
Click Next
Click Finish

Are the results the same?

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnpun2005
ID: 19626329
They are the Same result.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
matrixnz earned 1500 total points
ID: 19626428
Does the following file exist %windir%\debug\usermode\UserEnv.log

Here's some info regarding Group Policy logging that may help.
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/0907105e-7856-4c93-b97f-a9a306623af51033.mspx?mfr=true

Cheers
0