[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Batch file needed to automatically rename files sequentially.

Posted on 2007-08-02
4
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I am getting a log file from my server every 5 minutes for diagnostic purposes. The files are copied into a folder and then sent out via FTP.  My problem is that I need to rename the files in the 5 minutes that they are sitting in the folder - called "testfolder" - so that they are unique.  I would like to append the time of day to each file, or simply add a numerical sequence to them.  E.g., "testfile.csv" becomes "testfile08_03_2007_14_21_33.csv".  The "14_21_33" being 14 hours (2 PM), 21 minutes and 33 seconds.  Alternatively, the file could simply be renamed "testfile001.csv".  There are numereous utilites for renaming files manually, or for renaming multiple files, but what I need is a batch file that will do the job automatically 24/7.  I need to come in every morning and find a folder with files that I can distinguish from one another by sight.  If I'm out of the office overnight then I should find over 100 files in the morning that I can compare based on their names.  Thaniks for any help coding a solution for this.
0
Comment
Question by:tedsini
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
amit_g earned 2000 total points
ID: 19620029
@echo off

for /f "tokens=1,2" %%u in ('date /t') do set d=%%v
for /f "tokens=1" %%u in ('time /t') do set t=%%u
if "%t:~1,1%"==":" set t=0%t%
set timestr=%d:~6,4%%d:~0,2%%d:~3,2%%t:~0,2%%t:~3,2%

rem echo %timestr%

move C:\Whatever\testfile.csv C:\Temp\testfile_%timestr%.csv
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SteveGTR
ID: 19620040
I'd recommend getting the Windows Resource kit's sleep.exe for the timing part of this processing:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd&DisplayLang=en

@echo off

setlocal

set fileName=testfile
set fileExt=.csv
set sleepSeconds=60

set fileSeq=0

:AGAIN

if not exist "%fileName%%fileExt%" goto SLEEP

:CHECK

set /a fileSeq+=1

if exist "%fileName%%fileSeq%%fileExt%" goto CHECK

ren  "%fileName%%fileExt%"  "%fileName%%fileSeq%%fileExt%"

:SLEEP

sleep %sleepSeconds%

goto AGAIN
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:amit_g
ID: 19620091
It would be better to add the batch to FTP script/program so that the file is renamed as soon as FTP is done. If you don't do that, it would be difficult to synchronize the rename process with the regular FTP. Whatever you are using to run FTP regularly, it should be possible to run the batch (to rename) after that.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 19620618
poor-man's sleep.bat:

@echo off
set sleepSeconds=%1
if "%sleepSeconds%"=="" set sleepSeconds=5
ping -n %sleepSeconds% localhost > nul
0