?
Solved

Select error: ORA-24334: no descriptor for this position

Posted on 2007-08-02
4
Medium Priority
?
3,051 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
i have a window that upon open() retrieves data from a sql for a datawindow.
This retrieval returns about 500 records.
I also have a function call in the retrieverow() event which cursors through another table and obtains data to be concatenated based on the ID from the datawindow's resultset.
But i get the following:

Select error: ORA-24334: no descriptor for this position

i think , it might have something to do with the fact that the transaction object sqlca connection is still trying to finish the SQL the datawindow executed, while i'm trying to loops.

i tried creating a new transaction object for the cursor - but that didn't resolve the error message.

the dw is using sqlca and so is the cursor.
how do i create a new transaction object specific to the cursor -so that it won't crash ?

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:badtz7229
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
diasroshan earned 2000 total points
ID: 19630108
Hi,

transaction ltrs_temp

ltrs_temp = create transaction

ltrs_temp.DBMS = sqlca.DBMS
ltrs_temp.logid = sqlca.logid
ltrs_temp.database = sqlca.database
ltrs_temp.userid = sqlca.userid
ltrs_temp.logpass = sqlca.logpass
ltrs_temp.servername = sqlca.servername
ltrs_temp.dbpass = sqlca.dbpass
ltrs_temp.dbParm = sqlca.dbParm

Connect using ltrs_temp;

The above code can be written in any other event n u can make ur transaction object GLOBAL.

The below code example for cursor connecting using ltrs_temp.
integer Emp_id_var
DECLARE my_cursor DYNAMIC CURSOR FOR SQLSA ;
PREPARE SQLSA FROM "SELECT emp_id FROM employee" USING  ltrs_temp;
OPEN DYNAMIC my_cursor ;
FETCH my_cursor INTO :Emp_id_var ;
CLOSE my_cursor ;

Cheers,
Rosh
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:diasroshan
ID: 19630149
Hi,

i also suggest an alternative...
once the entire 500 rows are retrieved then loop thru them using a cursor n concatenate the desired values.

Cheers,
Rosh
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20210734
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0