?
Solved

ISA 2006 has made server stealth; no ping, no browsing shares

Posted on 2007-08-02
3
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I upgraded my Web Server from 2000 to 2003, and did a new install of ISA2006.  Everyone is able to browse the internet OK and my exchange server works fine with it.

However, I cannot ping to the internal NIC.  The server name cannot be resolved from the DC or my workstation, and the shares on the Web Server are no longer visible.  I ran a tracert from my workstation and it resolved it, so DNS must still be able to find it.

I suspect ISA 2006 has seized control of it somehow, but am at a loss how it could block a ping to the internal NIC.

Anyone have any ideas what is different between ISA 2000 and 2006 that could cause this?
0
Comment
Question by:ubarra
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 19620123
Create an access rule between the internal network and the loal host for the protocol you want ISA to use.
Also open the ISA sytem policy and make sure the filtrs are enabled for the traffic you require.

Everything is different to ISA2000 - it was a one-off....
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 19620685
also monitor all traffic with isa logging when testing your ping, tracert...
then u see which traffic is why denied!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Lebnitz earned 1500 total points
ID: 19637735
Yes, keith_alabaster is right. By default you cannot ping ISA server. Implicit deny.

You must create an access rule.
0