?
Solved

rync w/ user and pass

Posted on 2007-08-02
4
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
how can I rsync to an external server using a username and password? can i do this all in the command without adding anything to the conf file?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:qwertq
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Springer earned 2000 total points
ID: 19620841
I would recommend using rsync over ssh.

The process to generate and put into place the publlic key is very easy and well described here:

http://linuxcrypt.net/?p=32
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mzalfres
ID: 19621106
You can use option '-e "rsh -l <remote user>'. In such case, you need to set up remote '.rhosts' file, to allow rlogin without providing password from your login and machine.

Suppose, machine you are running rsync is 'source.rsync.com', your local user is 'suser' and remote machine is 'target.rsync.com' and remote user is 'ruser'.

For remote user, you need to enter line in the ~ruser/.rhosts:

source.rsync.com suser

This will allow rlogin from suser without password.

Then run rsync with -e "rsh -l ruser" and other options you need.

Another way is providing password in local file and using --password-file=<FILENAME> option.
Probably there are others :)

0
 

Author Comment

by:qwertq
ID: 19621689
there i no way to specify the password in the command with user? i was hoping not to have to edit any files like the conf.

whats the password file method?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 19621819
If you use rsync over ssh and public key authentication, you do not need to provide a password if the SSH daemon on the destination server does not require it.

This also gives you protection of encrypted file transfers which rsync, by itself, does not.
0