?
Solved

Copying text from a cell using a macro

Posted on 2007-08-02
3
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
How can I copy text from a cell using a macro and paste the text into an input box?
0
Comment
Question by:kamunya
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 1336 total points
ID: 19620194
inputbox.text = worksheets("SHEETNAME").range("a1")

Is a full copy, however with a bit more work you can copy bits and pieces as you wish

Chris
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Bottomley
Chris Bottomley earned 1336 total points
ID: 19620208
If it's unclear can you identify the name of the textbox and the worksheet/cell and how data is to be selected/mixed from any sources.

Chris
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:kevin_uk05
kevin_uk05 earned 664 total points
ID: 19620232
Private Sub CommandButton1_Click()

Dim Cell
Cell = Range("A1").Value
InputBox "This is the contents of Cell A1", "Cell Contents", Cell
End Sub
0