[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can I send an email and trace it's route?

Posted on 2007-08-02
6
Medium Priority
?
1,027 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
We have one company that is not receiving any emails sent from our location.  We do not receive any undeliverable or any other error messages.  Our emails go out, and are apparently just not received.  I'm pretty sure the problem is on the recipients end.  I've checked our Exchange 2K server, no issues, no block on this address.  And I haven't been notified of any other issues, just to this one company.  However, their IT person is insisting the problem is on our end.  Is there a way I can send out an email and trace where it is going?  If I can verify that the message is hitting their servers, then I have some more ammunition when discussing this with them.  And vice versa, if it's not getting to their servers, then I know I need to focus more here.
Thanks,
michko
0
Comment
Question by:michko
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Donnie4572 earned 1000 total points
ID: 19620498
Check your server logs and firewall logs and any other gateway device you may have. You should see where the email leaves your systems.

Have you tried telnet from your exchange server?

I think you are looking for a tool like tracert or pathping except for email. I have never heard of any thing close.

Donnie
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ripin
ID: 19620846
You can use these.
http://www.emailtrackerpro.com/index.html
Try they Live Demo allso

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Donnie4572
ID: 19620867
hmmm.
This
http://www.emailtrackerpro.com/index.html
looks like a trace for inbound mail.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:michko
ID: 19621013
Yep, the emailtrackerpro is to trace and filter inbound mail, not outgoing.  

I did find this site http://www.hq42.net/net_tools/test_email_addr.php 
Unfortunately, every email address I put in, even ones I know work, come up with an error.

I'm still hopeful someone out there has something to track outbound email.  

Thanks for your input so far,

michko
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 19621287
The most you can do is confirm it hits their front door. If you send email directly, message tracking will show you the name of the server that accepted the email.
Anything else will most likely get your message flagged as spam and blocked. Although that is probably what is happening now.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:michko
ID: 19656798
You were right, only thing I can really do is verify it hit their server.  Turns out, it wasn't.  Apparently they changed ISP's at the end of June, including the hosting of their email.  I talked to a contact at their losing ISP, who double checked some things and found they still had some (now outdated) links in their DNS.  So, losing ISP cleared out their DNS cache, I cleared out ours, and now email is getting through.  

As always, I appreciate the help.

michko
0