Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

OWA Windows 2003

Posted on 2007-08-02
7
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have OWA setup, whenever someone trys to access OWA it takes them to the user name and password for the firewall. What did I do wrong here?
0
Comment
Question by:brian226
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ripin
ID: 19620861
Do your firewall have all ports open to your OWA server? seems that your FW dont pass OWA server IP or port (80, if not ssl)
0
 

Author Comment

by:brian226
ID: 19620885
Yeah port 80 is being forwarded to the exchange server and 443 is.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 19621292
If the firewall is listening on port 80 for its admin console then you should change that. Also ensure that remote access to the firewall (or admin from the WAN is disabled).
Check that you haven't configured any kind of authentication requirement for access.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brian226
ID: 19625507
How do I check that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brian226
ID: 19625558
Found it - you were right. The admin access was going through HTTPS - which is 443 I'm assuming. I deleted that and it works just fine. Should there be admin remote access? If so how should I access it?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19625676
Should there be admin remote access?
That is up to you. I wouldn't enable it if it was me.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brian226
ID: 19625813
Ok - thanks a lot! Appreciate your help.
0