?
Solved

C# Displaying text in a panel? cut and paste?

Posted on 2007-08-02
2
Medium Priority
?
1,475 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have a simple application that has some buttons and a "panel". When the buttons are pressed I want to change (pste) some text into the panel that the user could then cut and paste out. IS a pnel the right thing to use and if so how do I display my strings in the panel.

I tried panel1.setText("Test")

No work. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Karl66
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Priest04 earned 750 total points
ID: 19620984
Panel is just a container. Use TextBox instead. If you want it to look similar to panel, then change its backColor and BorderStyle

Goran
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Yurich
ID: 19621021
You have to be more specific - is it a web or windows application?

Nevertheless for either web or windows, Panel is a container control, your'e supposed to drop controls on it. It even doesn't even have Text or SetText properties.

As a message display you can use Label or TextBox controls.

Cheers,
Yurich
0