Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Change HostName of Echange 2003 server

Posted on 2007-08-02
3
Medium Priority
?
2,135 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
WARNING: One or more of your mailservers is claiming to be a host other than what it really is (the SMTP greeting should be a 3-digit code, followed by a space or a dash, then the host name). If your mailserver sends out E-mail using this domain in its EHLO or HELO, your E-mail might get blocked by anti-spam software. This is also a technical violation of RFC821 4.3 (and RFC2821 4.3.1). Note that the hostname given in the SMTP greeting should have an A record pointing back to the same server. Note that this one test may use a cached DNS record.

mail.emktg.net claims to be host tornado.Nak.eMktg.net [but that host is at 72.93.243.22 (may be cached), not 72.93.243.18]. <br />

We get this warning from DNSStuff's dns report. How can I change my exchange 2003 server's host name to only show mail.emktg.net
0
Comment
Question by:VictorJuri
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
nightmare2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19620704
In Exchange System Manager
Go to Protocols > SMTP
Right click your SMTP Virtual Server > Properties
Go to the Delivery tab > Advanced
In 'Fully-qualified domain name' enter mail.emktg.net
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 19621281
nightmare2 is spot on, here is a picture version of the same thing;

http://help.block.net.au/SMTP-Greeting.htm

-red
0
 

Expert Comment

by:g-techforce
ID: 33371625
I'd like to add that you have to restart the Microsoft Exchange Routing Engine for the change to take effect.

Hope that helpe anyone,
Brad Nelson
0