[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 - Rebuild the autocomplete cache?

Posted on 2007-08-02
4
Medium Priority
?
3,006 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Outlook 2003 - Rebuild the autocomplete cache?
Is there an easy way to rebuild the list of contacts for use when entering intormation int the 'To:' field of a new email message?
0
Comment
Question by:jhillbos
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 19620786
Are you looking to delete the cache and start over, or trying to populate it again say from a previous profile?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 19620792
Greetings jhillbos !

You can import the cache from an old nickname file.  The cache is stored in NK2 file. With Outlook close, search for the old *.NK2 from previous account or user.  

.NK2 file is located in
C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders".  Click OK.

Then import the data from old nickname file to new nickname file with an NK2 editor  <-- free
http://www.nk2.info/
or
http://www.ingressor.com/ingressor_products.htm <-- paid but easier interface



Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 19638982
jhillbos, any update?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Outlook_Guru
ID: 34837291
Another Outlook NK2 Cache rebuild took which is free and more useful than some of the ones mentioned above can be found at : http://www.outlooktip.com/install-outlook-nk2-autocache/
0