Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Partition deleted on external Hard Drive

Posted on 2007-08-02
5
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi
While installing XP Pro on an internal harddrive I appear to have deleted the partition on a external harddrive. I can't retrieve anything off this drive. Is there a way to recover the data?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:patch227
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 19621875
Yes, there is a chance to recovery that but you will have to pay:

http://www.runtime.org/gdb.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
456838 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19621924
my all time fav

DiskInternals Partition Recovery (lisence needed)

http://recovery-review.com/flash-disk-recovery/diskinternals-flash-recovery-2-6.html

get databack

http://www.download.com/GetDataBack-Data-Recovery/3000-2094_4-10614083.html?tag=lst-0-6

personally i prefer to use get databack..
more userfriendly and earsier to use
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 19623187
if you only deleted the partition, try this :  http://www.ptdd.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:456838
ID: 19626908
another methods and sollutions.. ;)

http://www.file-saver.com/undelete/default.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:patch227
ID: 19649243
Thanks for all the suggestions

The PTDD website was down when I tried so I used the get data back and it worked perfectly
0