Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Metaedit websites IIS5 to IIS6

Posted on 2007-08-02
5
Medium Priority
?
2,642 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-24
Hey all, here's what i'm trying to do. I have IIS 5 and now i'm trying to move to IIS 6.0. I have a whole bunch of websites in IIS 5.0 and i got metaedit, and exported the websites to a txt file.  Now, if i were transfering to another IIS 5.0 machine i would just import using the metaedit, but since it's IIS 6.0 i can't do that. Metaedit doesn't work on IIS 6.0. I tried using meta explorer but i didn't see anything that would let me import this txt file. How can i get the sites moved from IIS 5.0 to IIS 6.0??? Thanx all!

er
0
Comment
Question by:engineroom
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kzabbott earned 2000 total points
ID: 19621450
I have sucessfully used ADSONline's IIS Export tool to migrate my websites from IIS4 to IIS5 and later from IIS5 to IIS6, and then again later to move them from one host to a different host.  

It's a great tool, and it can be used without regsitration (free) for 60 days "in restricted mode" - however, I never needed anything more than restricted mode to do what I needed to do.

If you read the documentation carefully, it should walk you through everything you need (I was totally new to this, when I found this tool two years ago).  It's available here:  http://www.adsonline.co.uk/IISExport/

And here's a link to the documentation:

http://www.adsonline.co.uk/iisexport/Wrapper.asp?Page=Documentation.

If that does not look like the right solution for your needs, this blog has an alternate solution that may work for you:
http://blogs.orcsweb.com/scott/archive/category/1004.aspx 

once there, look for IISCnfg.vbs - IIS Settings Replication

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nightmare2
ID: 19621478
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:engineroom
ID: 19625132
@kzabbott:

Do you know if this tool can also append sites? For instance, i have 3 webserver and i want to migrate them to 1 large server, can this do it?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kzabbott
ID: 19626349
Given that you can export from one server to another server (they do not have to be the same server), I do not know why you could not export from 3 different servers to a single server:

From the documentation:

"If you have two servers and they are on the same network use the export to "an IIS server" option. This will connect the two IIS computers directly to each other. This also allows for the copying of files (see section below for notes) at the same time."

and

<Bold>9. Exporting web/ftp sites to an IIS server</bold>
This is the most important function of IIS Export. You must first import a list of sites from either another IIS Server, or from the database. Then you must setup the directories and IP Addresses if they will be different on the target server. Only then are you ready to carry out this step.

Click on the tab labeled "Another IIS Server" in the Export To area, this will enable the export options. Type in the machine name / IP address of Server B, the target server (such as NT, SERVER, INTERNET, www.yourdomain.com). Select whether you want to "Create as new webs" or "Overwrite existing webs" OR "Overwite - Preserve Numbers". Creating new webs will place your web/ftp sites after any which already exist. Overwriting existing webs will delete existing web sites that reside on Server B and replace them with the new sites. Overwrite and preserve numbers deletes existing web sites and replaces them with the import sites as the normal overwrite option does, but it preserves the W3SVC number that was assigned to the site. This is handy when you analyse your log files and need to point to the same log file directory.

*IMPORTANT NOTE - Overwriting webs using the normal overwrite mode will overwrite from the first web site upwards, it will not overwrite web sites by name. For example, if you have web sites called www.a1.com on Server A, and www.bed.com, www.sun.com, www.a1.com, www.fish.com on Server B in that order, IIS Export will delete www.bed.com and replace it with www.a1.com. This will cause a problem if both occurrences of www.a1.com share IP or host names. If you have any sites existing on Server B, we suggest you choose the "Create as new webs" option, and manually delete any unwanted web sites using the IMC.

There are two list boxes which tell IIS Export the IIS version that the sites came from and the version that the sites are going to. It is important that you set these correctly or your web sites will not work. There were some changes under the bonnet between IIS 4 and 5 and IIS Export has to take this into account. Tick "Replicate IIS configuration" (and any other options you want). Now click "Export" and your sites will begin exporting."
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:engineroom
ID: 19661434
Thanx guys
0