[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I install Microsoft Sharepoint or CRM onto a Windows Server 2003 R2 x64 server with .NET 2.0 x64 and Exchange 2007?

Posted on 2007-08-02
10
Medium Priority
?
1,094 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
How can I install Microsoft Sharepoint or CRM onto a Windows Server 2003 R2 x64 server with .NET 2.0 x64 and Exchange 2007?

The issue here is when I install Sharepoint or CRM, they require .NET 1.1 with .NET 1.1 sp1 which are x86 (32 bit) versions.  This blows away my IIS and Exchange 2007 OWA, requiring me to reinstall .NET 2.0 x64 and reset IIS.   I would like to know if I can install and have these application coexist on my x64 server?

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:James Glaubiger
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cobrachen
ID: 19621014
If you can use WSS 3 or MOSS 2007, the you do not need .Net Framework 1.1 to operate.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:James Glaubiger
ID: 19621031
I installed MOSS 2007 and had the same issue, OWA was blown away.  When I just tried installing CRM 3.0, prerequisites are .NET 1.1 and the installer will not continue without them, which also blows away OWA.  

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cobrachen
ID: 19621042
When you install MOSS or WSS, you may want to check whether it is going to intsall and use the same port OWA is using. Also double check that SharePoint is not taking away or stop default default web site wich may have something to d with OWA.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:James Glaubiger
ID: 19621092
How do i check what port MOSS installs to?  When I choose advanced install options there is nothing to configure the port for the default sharepoint site.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cobrachen
ID: 19621122
When you configure your web application throught central admin site, you can define the port to use for each application, not each site. You are able to check from IIS regarding which port is used by eash web application.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:James Glaubiger
ID: 19621133
So i would need to change the port after installing, then reinstall .NET 2.0 x64 and reset IIS...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cobrachen
ID: 19621160
You mean re-install SharePoint? You will not be able to install SharePOint without .Net Framework 2.0 and 3.0.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:James Glaubiger
ID: 19621176
Actually i meant install MOSS 2007, then reset its port to something other than 80, so it wont clobber OWA on that same port 80.  Then open a command prompt and run %SYSTEMROOT%\Microsoft.NET\Framework64\v2.0.50727\aspnet_regiis.exe -i      To reset .NET 2.0 x64

Im doing this now, ill let you know my results

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Robbie_Leggett
ID: 19623130
There are ways to do it, although it is not recommended to install SharePoint on the same box as Exchange.

Are you using the 64 bit version of SharePoint?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jimgserious earned 2000 total points
ID: 19757794
CRM 3.0 won't install on x64 edition. It's not compatible, (you have to dig around for this info unfortunately). Crm 3.0 also isn't really compatible with exchange 2007 yet either.
Sharepoint does have an x64 edition which works on server 2003 x64, but the crm 3.0 list web part for it doesn't support x64.
To get CRM 3 running, we had to run a virtualised server 2003 32bit on our x64 box.
To connect crm to exchange, there is a patch but it involves running a copy of exchange 2003 and bouncing the email through it.
0