?
Solved

Last service to start in Windows 2003 Standard

Posted on 2007-08-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,783 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Does anyone know whatr the last service that starts up on a windows 2003 Member server running SQL 2000?  I have a Application that needs everything else running before it starts itself up.  I want to put in a depends on statement to make it wait until last.  It is not a domain controller
0
Comment
Question by:charles18602
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
merowinger earned 1000 total points
ID: 19621055
what about a script..triggered from autorun..which enables and starts the service?
So u have to disable the  service...and the script triggers it to enable.
When shuting down, or restarting the server the service is disabled from another script
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:charles18602
ID: 19626661
I would rather just modify depends on otherwise don't i have to login for the change to go.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 19627626
Services don't start in any particular order.
You can only make one service dependent on another, by defining the service(s) that should be started before your service in the REG_MULTI_SZ value "DependOnService" in HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\<ServiceName>
If you do so, be *really* sure you don't create a circular dependency this way (ServiceA depends on ServiceB, ServiceB depends on ServiceA, or over more steps)!
0