?
Solved

Your mail system could not find a way to successfully communicate with the destination system. Please notify your administrator.

Posted on 2007-08-02
14
Medium Priority
?
772 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
What could this mean?

Your mail system could not find a way to successfully communicate with the destination system. Please notify your administrator.
            < mail872.megamailservers.com #5.5.2 SMTP; 501 Server Error>

Is this on my end? All other emails are working fine

I have exchange 2003 on sbs
0
Comment
Question by:Skunny
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:berrelez
ID: 19621175
What do you mean all your other emails are working fine?  You can send email to everyone else but that single domain?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Skunny
ID: 19621195
Yes. this domain is doing this. But I have over 50 clients here sending email all day and I only got this problem with this domain. this is the email address.

      sales@wroughtfurniture.com

sales@wroughtfurniture.com on 8/2/2007 2:29 PM
            Your mail system could not find a way to successfully communicate with the destination system. Please notify your administrator.
            < mail872.megamailservers.com #5.5.2 SMTP; 501 Server Error>


-----------------------------------------


0
 

Author Comment

by:Skunny
ID: 19621230
I just sent an email. to the address with my hotmail and got the same problem. So i know for sure it an't us and IM gonna stop this question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:berrelez
ID: 19621338
Maybe you were getting spammed.  Megamailservers.com is a web-based email though.  At least you know your side is ok.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19621692
That NDR is originating from your Exchange server, so it could be a problem on your end.  Please see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/895857 for details on troubleshooting.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Skunny
ID: 19621708
well I used gmail to test also. I got this error msg

This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification

Delivery to the following recipient failed permanently:

    sales@wroughtfurniture.com

Technical details of permanent failure:
PERM_FAILURE: SMTP Error (state 12): 501 Server Error

  ----- Original message -----

Received: by 10.82.189.6 with SMTP id m6mr3072797buf.1186091760702;
       Thu, 02 Aug 2007 14:56:00 -0700 (PDT)
Received: by 10.82.127.18 with HTTP; Thu, 2 Aug 2007 14:56:00 -0700 (PDT)
Message-ID: <dc097d090708021456w4da3be9ckc2b81e675e4fcbf2@mail.gmail.com>
Date: Thu, 2 Aug 2007 14:56:00 -0700
From: MyEmail <Myemail@gmail.com>
To: sales@wroughtfurniture.com
Subject: test
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
       boundary="----=_Part_69097_12777417.1186091760681"

------=_Part_69097_12777417.1186091760681
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit
Content-Disposition: inline

test

------=_Part_69097_12777417.1186091760681
Content-Type: text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit

  ----- Message truncated -----
________________________________________________________________________________

?????? explaine please
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19621751
That domain comes back with a "Reverse DNS Lookup Failure"
http://www.mxtoolbox.com/diagnostic.aspx?HOST=mail.wroughtfurniture.com

Most larger mail services won't deliver to a mail server that doesn't provide Reverse DNS info.  If your Exchange server is configured to relay through MegaMailServers.com then they are probably not allowing the connection to the domain in the same way that GMail doesn't allow it.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19621752
They have an alternate email address on their website of fzhuge@126.com... I'd try that instead.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Skunny
ID: 19621756
Yeah but I have tested this with hotmail and gmail and my work email and all fail. how could this be on my end at all?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 19621770
Because all of those require a Reverse DNS Lookup, which is not being provided by their server.

I just checked 126.com at MXToolbox as well and Reverse DNS fails on that too.

So, looks like you will need to send a fax instead!  :-)

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 

Author Comment

by:Skunny
ID: 19621772
ahha ok Damn email server I tell you
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 19622397
Your server is fine though, its the guys on the other end that are screwed up.
0