?
Solved

Recover Data from Stalled Exchange 2000 Server

Posted on 2007-08-02
6
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
i have been asked to look at the following problem..... there is and windows 2000 server running exchange 2000.  The server hangs at the CTRL ALT and DEL screen (the same in safe mode)  the server still responds to a ping and I access ALL the files on it from a remote PC  this included the exchange directory.  there are 6 users set up on the server.  i need to get the access to the exchange mail boxes.  simple question...how!!???

i can install windows 2000 server and exchange 2000 on another server.  is there any way i can use the store files off the old server to get access to the mail boxes?

i have tried ALL other ways to access the server including dameware and remote desktop.....no success
0
Comment
Question by:gerpaqit
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19621640
Do the services start?
If so, then you can access Exchange with ESM. If the server is working correctly other than physical access, then simply build another machine and do a swing migration to it.
http://www.amset.info/exchange/migration.asp

If the services do NOT start, then you will have to pull the files off that server then shut it down and build a recovery server.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/2000/support/dbrecovr.mspx

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gerpaqit
ID: 19621765
the exchange services do NOT start.  i have began to read through the document in the link u provide and realise i should have chosen the "beginner" option when  composing the question!  i will read the document in full but would like to know if anyone knows if the following is possible...

if i create a new windows 2000 server, install exchange, and recreate the six users, will i be able to use the files in the exchange directory to get access to each users mailbox?

just be clear, i only need to get the email out.... i do not need to get exchange back up and running "live"



0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1800 total points
ID: 19621796
You cannot just move the files in to a new machine.
The files are very closely tied to the domain and the machine name. Therefore the new machine has to have the same settings as the old server. You would need to do a disaster recovery installation to restore the data from the domain. The replacement server has to be as close to the old server as possible in configuration.

The only option I know of to extract data from the files where the services don't start is Ontrack PowerControls, but that is very expensive, particularly for six users.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stacy Spear
Stacy Spear earned 200 total points
ID: 19622382
If you can copy the database(s) and their stream files, you can use Quest recovery manager www.quest.com to do this. If the mailboxes are reasonable in size, the demo version will do it. It is a great tool to buy. It has a lot of folks calling us Scotty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gerpaqit
ID: 19624701
genius!  i ran ontrack, it found all the mailboxes and their contents within a few minutes....i can now setup sbs, and import the old email....thanks again!

0