?
Solved

Cursor objects to mousepointer numeric types ?

Posted on 2007-08-02
4
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
How do I convert cursor objects to mousepointer numeric types ?

I am converting VB6 and have a function argument which has become
a windows.forms.cursors object. The function requires an argument
which is a Short:

SetMPoint(System.Windows.Forms.Cursors)

giving a compiler error.

Is there a conversion from cursors objects  to numerics ?

0
Comment
Question by:pillmill
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 19621922
What is SetMPoint()?

It doesn't seem to be a Win API or any built-in VB6 or VB.Net function.

We may be of more help if you show us the original code for SetMPoint() and how you call it...
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 19622120
I would look at the bigger picture, since VB.NET provides different interfaces for what you could do in VB6.

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:pillmill
ID: 19626769
SetMPoint ( arg As Short ) as Boolean
is a custom mouse pointer.

It sets:

cursor = arg

This also generates a compile error, since cursor is not a numeric in .NET.


0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 19626910
Yes, but what are you trying to do?  Are you trying to "push" the current mouse pointer, and then reset it later?

Bob
0