Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Computer randomly looses Internet connectivity

Posted on 2007-08-02
6
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hello:
I am running a Pentium 4 computer, running Windows XP SP2, connected to a Linksys router with other computers through a managed switch with each port having its own VLAN.  The problem I am having on this computer is that it looses connectivity to the internet.  I can ping the router at all times with out any problems.  I can also access the routers admin page.  When I ping out to the internet I get no DNS resolution.  Also when I ping a universal address such as 4.2.2.1 I also get no reply.  This does not happen to any other computers that are connected to the same router and the switch.  When I reboot the switch and router and computer the Internet connectivity is restored.  I also was having a problem with the windows firewall service, which I resolved using KB arcitle 920074.  Any help would be greatly appreciatred.

Thanks,
Dylan
0
Comment
Question by:aaccessnet
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 19622358
Open a command prompt and type these;

netsh int ip reset reset.log

netsh winsock reset

netsh firewall reset

Then reboot the computer.

Observe if it is of any good.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
srgilani earned 2000 total points
ID: 19622646
<<When I reboot the switch and router and computer the Internet connectivity is restored. >>

Here is mixup, you have to trouble shoot step by step. If problem occurs simply reboot your system if problem solve you have to focus on system, if problem not solve reboot switch and same with router if problem not solve after reboot switch.

For system level troubleshooting follow what Rajesh guide u above.
for switch change port with another.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaccessnet
ID: 19629793
I tried different port and switch, same problem.  When I reboot router internet is restored.  Odd thing is all other computers connected have no problems.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 19629890
Did you try what I gave ?

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaccessnet
ID: 19632912
It did not work.  When I unplug the computer from the wall and plug in a laptop I get internet on the laptop.  When I plug the computer back in I get internet restored for a limited time.  Maybe a bad NIC????
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 19633075
Yes then it is the NIC I believe. One more thing you can try is to uninstall the NIC and reinstall it. Still no joy then the NIC is dead probably.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0