[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unknown Folders and Docs and settings is bloated.

Posted on 2007-08-02
19
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
My boot drive (C) is bloated.   Documents and Settings folder has in it  4 administrator folders (3x 1.78mb plus  1 8.35mb), 1 all users folder(147mb), 1 faded default user folder(1.05mb),  and 1 Donnie folder(30.6GB0 1 Local service folder (472mb)  and 1 network service folder(2.31mb).  The "donnie"  Folder Is loaded with 30.6GB of who knows what!  There  is loads of crap in there much of it repetitive.

The Administrator folders are identical.  (cookies local settings and templates) under local settings, I get App Data, history and temp int. files(ie5)>under Application data, I get Microsoft> Media Player, Windows,  Windows media.  Under Templates I get office 2003 stuff that I have never seen or used. Excel powerpoint, etc

My user accounts show only Donnie and guest.  I did not create any other users accounts and do not know where the "Administrator" folders came from, as they are not in user accounts.

I was messing around with MS office publisher last nite but I did not save anything.

I also downloaded a program called "Sandboxie" which I believe put "ME"  in a sandbox instead of the newly downloaded programs it was suoposed to.

"My Documents" under Donnie suddenly blew up up over last nite to that 30.6 gigs full.  In drive C, there are 2 files hiberfil.sys (1.99GB) and pagefile.sys (2.99  GB) that I do not think were there before last nites downloads.

My HDD C should only have about 15 to 20 gigs used ,but has 51 gigs in it almost overnite.  What do I do?

I have tried to be specific, but a 30 gb Docs and settings folder is ridiculous.  Movies take up about 8 gb of space but what about the above ".sys" files that just apeared out of nowhere?

Please help and thanks
donnie616
0
Comment
Question by:Donnie616
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dempsedm
ID: 19621975
What is sandbox?  Uninstall it, it looks like it made copies of stuff it is keeping in your profile.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ilovemykeyki earned 1100 total points
ID: 19622121
First of all, reboot to Safe Mode and scan all your hard drives to find if any file has been infected.
Next, do a Disk Cleanup and select all the checkboxes under it to delete temporary files, etc. Then compare the disk space before and after the cleanup.
Next, you said

"My user accounts show only Donnie and guest.  I did not create any other users accounts and do not know where the "Administrator" folders came from, as they are not in user accounts. "

If you're running Windows, and its pre-installed in your PC, then "Administrator" account is automatically created so that you could login after the full installation of the OS and therefore cannot be deleted but can be renamed. But you also said that you're seeing multilple "Administrator" folders, for Windows, it must only contain 1 and it cannot have the same name stored in your computer. So that's weird. To clarify, do they really have the same "folder name"?

Renaming an "Administrator" account will not delete the "Adminstrator" folder rather it will create another folder with "Administrator Privileges". So "Administrator" folder will remain in the Document and Settings folder and another folder i.e. "Donnie" will be created.

If you created "Donnie" as a new user with Administrator priviliges then thats fine. Guest account can be enabled or disabled in WinXP under Control Panel > User Accounts. Only user with "Administratrive privileges" can delete folders under Documents and Settings.

"I also downloaded a program called "Sandboxie" which I believe put "ME"  in a sandbox instead of the newly downloaded programs it was suoposed to."

- I assume that this is a temporary storage, I read it in their website. What is "ME"? If there are no important files and settings in your sandbox then delete and throw it away. You must use Sandboxie carefully or else it will throw away important things from your computer. Probably it's one of the reasons why there are multiple Administrator folders in your Documents and Settings folder. Maybe if you try throwing your sandbox and will also delete one of those Administrator folders. (my opinion) And probably one of the reasons why your computer is bloated, because Sandboxie (if its enabled) will sometimes need to copy files to enable to run other programs in the sandbox.

Anyway, that's my 50 cents. Hope it can help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 19622171
Thanks guys.  I was joking that :ME", meaning "I" got sandboxed by this program that I installed last nite.

However it is no joke.  I think you are right in thinking that the new administrator folders, 3 of them Identical, were put in by that program.  They were not there last nite.  Only folders for Donnie (as admin) and all users.  that is it  NONE of the rest of the folders were there.  I just reinstaled win xP SP2 6 weeks ago and one day ago, there were only 23gb of used hdd space.  Today 51GB are gone.  One of the programs I installed last nite did this.  Sandboxie?  I think.  It is suposed to hold temp files in a " sandbox" to be looked over then discarded, so I cannot uninstall the program yet, until I figure how it can undo whatever it "sandboxed last nite.

What is hiber. sys and pagefile.sys, 5GB worth that was not in the my documents folder klast nite What are they?  Can I wipe them?  Do I need them?  It has taken me 6 weeks to get this pc back the way i wanted it, but now It is a mess again and I am afraid to uninstall anything yet.  System restore and cach cleaning did no good the 1st thing I did was a disk clean and safe mode check. I am clean(Ithink) I will try again using other anti-malware stuff

AND windows was not preinstaled. Like I said I put it in myself. Even the guest account wasn't there last nite. I may try to restore the registry from a backup I have .  Please if there is any more knowledge that you might have I sure could use it. "Sandboxie" comes highly rated from CPU magazine and several others.

Thanks
D616
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 19622179
Sorry.  Can I uninstal the page file instead of defragging it with "pagefile defrag" ?  I defragged it but not much help there either.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 19622202
Sorry again.  They really have the exact same name and exact same folders inside.  The 1st 3 folders in the docs & sets folder.  Named simply ADMINISTRATOR! 1.78GB each. All 5 interior folders and files match,MB for MB and KB for KB, so I almost feel safe enough to lose 2 of them, but that is only a couple of megs anyway.

please get back to me Got to go to bed pretty soon.

Thank you,  Donnie
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ilovemykeyki
ID: 19622303
hiber.sys is used to store settings and whatever files, when you enter into Hibernate Mode for your PC.
pagefile.sys is used to store settings for your pageile system when you set your Virtual Memory.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 19622377
Why are they so of a sudden.?  It was HIBERFIL.sys.Thanks for the info.on them.  Can I erase the files?  

Also In user accounts none of the other administrator folders are there.  Just Donnie(administrator and guest. When I went to user accounts to remove the mystery adminstrator s, They were not there.  They might just be folders created by Sandboxie and are not really administrator accounts Just folders.  That would be a good thing. what do you think? have about an hour left til tommorrow. This is really strange.


No viruses or spyware are apparent.

Thank you,
d616
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ilovemykeyki
ID: 19622398
Yes you can remove it by this.

To remove that file, go to Control Panel, select Performance and Maintenance, Power Options, Hibernate tab, and uncheck the Enable hibernation box.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ilovemykeyki
ID: 19622400
yes about the administrator folders, that's really a good thing. :) i think you dont have to worry about it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 19622638
Admin folders are gone with no ill effects yet.  will do what you say with hiberfil, then i have to sleep thank you for sticking with this and i hope to hear from you tommorrorrow.

Thanks again.

D616
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sinoj Sebastian
Sinoj Sebastian earned 900 total points
ID: 19624588
>>hiberfil.sys
Size of your "hiberfil.sys" should be little less than the RAM you have. It used to store the data from the RAM when your system hibernate. Disabling hibernate option (as ilovemykeyki said) should remove that file.

>>pagefile.sys
Typically, the size of the file is around 1.5 times your physical memory size. It is simply an extension of your RAM. You can compare it with swap partition in Linux.

To change "page file" size
http://www.windowsitpro.com/Article/ArticleID/14507/14507.html

Your system may contain too much Restore points, temp files etc.
http://www.winxptutor.com/srclear.htm

Hope that help
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 19628294
I have cleaned all temps folders.  removed hiberfil.sys.  I think pagefile is correct at 3gb, since my memory is 2Gb. I have used Cache Cleaner application and it cleaned too many things, but the PC is as clear of stuff as it can be.  The "empty"  SYSTEM VOLUME INFORMATION folder that is always inaccesible is full to the brim, but I cannot get into it to manually to clean stuff out.  Can someone tell me how to do that?  sinoj, the sites you reccommended are good.  thank you.  I erased lots of hidden files that I found doing random searches that Icertainly did not need.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sinoj Sebastian
ID: 19628490
Donnie,
 "System Volume Information" is a place where System restore points are saved.

>>I erased lots of hidden files that I found doing random searches that Icertainly did not need.
You should be careful in deleting files. Deleting protected system files may crash your system.

You better use build in Disk cleanup tool or third party tools such as
Advanced System Optimizer from http://www.systweak.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 19629874
will keep trying and get back tommorrow.

Thanks to all

D616
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ilovemykeyki
ID: 19630957
so how much space did you recover from all of the processes we suggested? ;-)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 19632923
Start over again with a CLEAN install of XP and only ONE profile.  Your system will speed up 10 times.  All yo have to do is save the documents from your previous installation, and restore them to the new one.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 19633064
I got about 6Gb back because I found some movies that were downloaded by a friend and I had forgotten about them. Right in front of my nose.  I did most of the things you guys reccommended before i came to the experts. Some things were helpful, but I believe the application, "Sandboxie" was the culprit creating the new admins. folders.  I uninstalled the program after  I simply deleted the mystery folders Then I ran some of my registry and system tweakers and cleaners and I think I am back to normal. My docs and settings are back the way they have been since I did a fresh install about 7 weeks ago. all the mystery things are gone. The "hidden" files I referred to yesterday were NOT system files they were video and leftover junk from uninstalled programms, like Symantec apps.  That monstrosity hides all over the place and refuses to go away, but It is all gone now.

A fresh install is not even a thought at this point.

Points will come tommorrow when I am sure I am running ok.  Done lots of tests and benchmarks and things are doing fine so far. Thank you all for your helpful input.

D616
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 19634851
ilove you had the answer and stuck with me.

Sinoj you had som answers but provided a tool I can use for 30 days and gave me 2 valuable sites

thank you both
donnie616
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ilovemykeyki
ID: 19636823
Thanks....good luck again. c",)
0