?
Solved

Migrate OU in Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2007-08-02
4
Medium Priority
?
905 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hello Guys

Im deploying a new Domain Controller. Actually I have mydomain.com and I want to migrate all users to mynewdomain.com. Im using ADMT v3 which is very useful, I can successfully migrate users and groups, but I cant find a way to migrate every OU. If you can give a hint I would appreciate it.

I need to migrate all users and keep the same Organizational Units, but all I have been to do so far is to migrate single users. Is there a way to make it as a batch?
Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:ojgarciah
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19622073
You can't migrate an OU.  Only security principals (Groups, Users and Computers) can be migrated.

Simply recreate them on the new domain.  It's fairly easy.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kamalgopi
ID: 19622077
You may be able to use LDIFDE to export your OU structure from the source domain, manipulate it to fit the target, then import the manipulated LDIFDE file into the target domain.

Hope this helps
CHeers:)
Kamal
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 19622085
Better to use DSQUERY to get them all into a text file, make the domain name change in this text file and use DSADD to recreate them if there are lots.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kamalgopi
ID: 19622100
Hi netman , i once tried to use DSquery i seems to get error if the OU name is quite long . like say it markmettingmanagementsenior i cannot do that but when i have managementsenior i can . i really dont know why.

Cheers:)
Kamal
0