?
Solved

create report from custom query?

Posted on 2007-08-02
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
In crystal reports XI, can we create report from custom query or can we change the sql ? If so how?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kxradhi
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
crgary_tx earned 500 total points
ID: 19622502
Yes you can create the report off the query? After making sure the query is returning the dataset you want,
>go to database expert
>click on the 'Add Command' button
>Paste the query in the window
>you can also create the parameters on the right and refer to those parameters in the query
the syntax to use the parameter: field = {?yourparam}

hth..
Gary
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 19631242
Agree.  Another pption is to build the query in the database then use it directly from Crystal.

Crystal doesn't allow you to change the query but you can filter using the select expert.

mlmcc
0