Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

adding cpu for dell sc1420

Posted on 2007-08-02
4
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
i use dell sc1420 with single cpu.
where can i get another cpu and fan?
what should i do after installation? bios change?
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 260 total points
ID: 19622183
You have to open the case (warranty is void), check if motherboard has second cpu socket, then you install the second cpu there. You might need to access bios and enable second cpu in order to make it work.

The best is if you use your system service tag and express service code, you can get Dell online for support.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 240 total points
ID: 19622717
If the system is under warranty, opening it WILL NOT void the warranty. The only way the warranty would be voided is if installing the 3rd party(non-Dell) upgrade damages hardware. The CPU you can probably get on NewEgg the heatsink you can get from Dell, ebay, or an online shop. You'll also need 2 other parts a fan shroud and a VRM here are the part#'s to make them easier to find
Heatsink- F3550
Shroud- W1701
VRM- NJ664
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 19771497
thank u
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 19771512
your welcome
0