[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Switch configs for network

Posted on 2007-08-02
10
Medium Priority
?
1,153 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Ok, Ill  try to explain this the best i can,
Have the workstations plugged into the switch(cisco 3500), then from the switch, fiber runs to a breakout point which runs to a fiber/cat-5 convertor which goes into a dell powerconnect switch, which connects to the network.  The workstations do not connect  to the network although the switches show up up.  Some errors i get though on the cisco are, Blocking Gigabitethernet 0/1 on vlan 1, inconsistent port type???  but when you restart a workstation the fastethernet ports say that the states are changed to up??  I suppose i need the basic setup configs for the gigabitethernet port so that the workstations can connect to the network.....

Thanks!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:joegolfer59
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joegolfer59
ID: 19624412
Anything.....
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
yawns earned 252 total points
ID: 19625358

I'm suspicious of the fiber-cat5 convertor, while it may provide a network link the vlan traffic is probably getting dropped in the translation.  You might want to try trunking the switches with cat5 instead of fiber.   Unplug the fiber and run a piece of cable (you may need a crossover) from a 100MB switch port to the dell switch.   Let me know if this works.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:trath
trath earned 252 total points
ID: 19625547
What are you using as you breakout point, I am not sure what you mean by that we need more information. A 3500 is a Layer3 switch, normall the fiber ports need no configuration. However if you are trying to connect them to a non-layer3 switch you will have to set them into access mode using the switchport mode access command form inside the gig interface.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Jan Springer
Jan Springer earned 996 total points
ID: 19631440
Please provide a sanitized but complete copy of the 3550 config.

What type of transceiver are you using.  Have you verified the speed and duplex between the transceiver and the port it's connected to?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joegolfer59
ID: 19639275
!
interface FastEthernet0/23                          
!
interface FastEthernet0/24                          
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/1
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/2
!
interface VLAN1
 ip address 192.168.xx.xx 255.255.255.0
 ip directed-broadcast
!

That is what everything looks like through out the configs. thats it.  TRATH, i tried the switchport mode access with no joy, The gig port shows up up but is amber when looking at the switch.  
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Jan Springer
Jan Springer earned 996 total points
ID: 19639368
do a "sh int g0/1" (or g0/2) if that's the interface and post it here.

what speed and duplex is the transceiver set to?

to set a port to access:

int g0/1
 switchport
 switchport mode access

If you don't specify a vlan after the 'access' key word, the default is vlan1.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joegolfer59
ID: 19656229
speed and duplex match, the switch will only do auto mode but are both at 1000mbs
this is the error i get after doing the switchport cmd
Blocking GigabitEthernet0/2 on vlan 1.
Inconsistent port type.

and a correction from my initial post, it is NOT connected to a fiber/cat-5 convertor, it is straight fiber into a combo port on a dell powerconnect 5324 switch.

GigabitEthernet0/2 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is Gigabit Ethernet, address is 0006.53e7.6e1a (bia 0006.53e7.6e1a)
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1000000 Kbit, DLY 10 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
  Keepalive not set
  Auto-duplex (Full), 1000Mb/s, media type is SX
  output flow-control is off, input flow-control is off
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
  Last input 00:00:00, output 00:00:48, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters never
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue 0/40, 0 drops; input queue 0/75, 0 drops
  5 minute input rate 2000 bits/sec, 3 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
     246 packets input, 32220 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 145 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored
     0 watchdog, 83 multicast, 0 pause input
     20 packets output, 3527 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 1 interface resets
     0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred
     0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier, 0 pause output
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Jan Springer
Jan Springer earned 996 total points
ID: 19656567
Do you have any other Vlans configured on the 3550?

What is the management Vlan on the 5324?

Does the 5324 also have a management IP address?  If yes, what is it?

Are the PCs connected to the 3550 in the 192.168.xx.xx/24 subnet?  And can you please post the entire 192.168 addresses so that we can have a point of reference.  This is RFC1918 address space and most providers block these packets coming in and going out of the network.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joegolfer59
ID: 19656781
Just 1 vlan

192.168.50.82 on the 5324
192.168.50.81 on the 3550

When i connect the gigabit port on the cisco to a port on the dell, and run the fiber to a combo port on the dell, the fiber works from dell switch to dell switch and i am able to connect to the network, but i need the dell switch to be used in a different spot so i need to know how to make the cisco talk to the dell over fiber....
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Jan Springer
Jan Springer earned 996 total points
ID: 19657185
Are both switches L3, L2 or one of each (and which is which)?
0