?
Solved

Lenovo T60 laptop screen won't turn on

Posted on 2007-08-02
8
Medium Priority
?
2,449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
My relatively new Lenovo T60 laptop will boot and initial screens (windows loading and lenovo screen) will show, but when the system finally loads the screen goes dark. I know that the computer is on (windows music plays) but the screen does not load. The laptop was fine yesterday. The only thing I can think of is that perhaps one of the cables got loose? (I had the laptop in my car in its case and perhaps it was jostled). Any and all suggestions would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:oliviacamille
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 400 total points
ID: 19622455
First I would hook up to an external monitor see if it works fine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oliviacamille
ID: 19622723
PUNKY --- tried one external monitor and no luck. Will try another one tomorrow morning. thanks for the fast response and help...will let you know what happens.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 19622840
When booting press f8, then out of the menu select vga mode.Does that work?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 19623318
try a system restore to an earlier date ! should work
youcan do this in safe mode (hit F8 !)
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 400 total points
ID: 19624889
Physical damage would render the screen inoperable during startup as well. This is probably windows drivers gone corrupt. VGA mode, as suggested above is a good test for this. You can also use a live CD, like Knoppix and see how it behaves.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:oliviacamille
ID: 19628474
Hi Everyone---thanks for your help. VGA does work...but I'm not sure where to go from here? I suppose I reinstall drivers, correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oliviacamille
ID: 19628594
Ok, I tried VGA which confirms RID's assessment that DRIVERS were corrupted (no surprise with a windows OS). Once I was able to see the screen (albeit huge and weird) I was able to do system restore (I was unable to trigger system restore using the F8 function...weird, I know). Now the laptop is on and I'll know what to do from now on if this happens...I look into fixing the drivers or reinstalling them if need be just in case. Thank you very much!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 19630939
your welcome
0