[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Wyse Terminals taking up multiple TS Device CAL's

Posted on 2007-08-02
5
Medium Priority
?
688 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi,

I have a Windows 2003 Terminal R2 SP2 and Wyse v90 Terminals. I have 60 Terminals and 70 Terminal Services Device CAL licenses. I have run out of licenses! and when I look in the Terminal Server Licesning the Wyse Terminals have taken up multiple CAL's some have taken up to 10 with the same device name(issued on different days). in the temporary licenses there some in there with up to 20 (I have over 300 temporary licenses created). This is getting crazy. Can any one help with this?

Thanks in advance,

Jason
0
Comment
Question by:jayman7
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19622525
How to rebuild the Terminal Server Licensing Database:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/273566

Also, it seems as though you accidently posted this to the SBS Small Business Server zone... I am going to remove that as it doesn't seem to be involved with this issue.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jayman7
ID: 19622544
No worries thanks for that.

That will fix the licensing database but the wyse terminals will still take up multiple licenses. I'm not sure why they are doing it.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 19622584
A quick search found this webcast transcript which describes how Wyse terminals have a ROM chip that apparently stores the CALs... I didn't really read much of it... but I'm sure you will find it to be helpful:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=/servicedesks/webcasts/en/wc031501/wct031501.asp

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20294779
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0