?
Solved

How do you delete a field?

Posted on 2007-08-02
2
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
How do you delete a field using ADO from an MSHFlexGrid
0
Comment
Question by:Takamine334
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 19622961
you mean, set it to NULL?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sethi earned 2000 total points
ID: 19623030
Lets say the user clicks a row in the grid. Generally when we fill the grid we set the first column's width as 0 and fill that columns with the primary key. Now when the user clicks the row, fill a variable with the value of the first columns data and on press of delete button use this value.

Dim intPrimary as Integer

On GridClick:
intPrimary=Cint(Grid.textMatrix(Grid.row,0))

On Delete Click:
strSQL="Delete from MyTable Where MyPrimaryKey=" & intPrimary
cnConnection.execute strSQL
0