?
Solved

Windows will not see new, replacement HD

Posted on 2007-08-02
5
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
We ordered a Fujitsu 80 GB replacement hard drive for a HP Laptop. We have replaced a few of these and have not encountered any problems. In fact we did one just last week on another HP computer and everything went just fine. Plugged that sucker in, Windows XP saw it, formatted it, loaded it, and off we went. This time Windows will not see the new drive. We start Windows set up, it loads some files into RAM, we hit "Enter" to start the XP setup and then we get an error message that says "Windows does not see a HD and setup cannot continue".

W took the drive out, attached it to an PATA / USB interface and tried to see the drive as an external drive from another computer. While Windows did see the USB INterface and even displayed the HD's "name" the drive never would show up on the "tree" for us to access it.

The old failed drive that we removed did not have any jumpers in place, the new drive we successfully replaced last week did not need any jumpers, so we did not set any jumpers with this suspect HD at forst. Later we tried all jummper combinations without any luck. In fact, no jumpers in place on this drive sets the drive up for cable select anyway. So that is the default, no jumpers for CS setting.

Did we just get a bad HD? SAny other ideas?
   
Thank you all very much!
0
Comment
Question by:Savemypc
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 600 total points
ID: 19623033
It's always possible you got a bad disk. Get a 2.5" to 3.5" adapter so you can connect it to a Desktop and then run the diagnostic utility of Fujitsu. If that doesn't see it, or there are errors, or even the BIOS doesn't see it, then return it. You'll find the utility on the UBCD, among others that are useful for testing purposes.

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 19623208
-open bios, identify the drive; if no drive seen : bad drive, have it replaced
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 19625007
For me, I would try to change the IDE cable and test for it again to make sure that the problems is from the hard disk ........ And, you need to check under CMOS whether the Hard disk get detected or not. If the hard disk get detected and does not able to Boot into it with the OS, try to reformat that Hard Disk since it already get detected (therefore able to format it)

And, make sure you plug in all the cable tighly and get connected each other. You can try to connect just the HD without the CD Rom / Other Devices (therefore jumper will no need to consider in for the problems).

If you tried all the things but still cannot, It could be the conflic between the HD to your PC OR the HD is not in good condition to function already. ........... Hope this help !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19625210
I agree that it is definitely possible to get a drive DOA, especially a laptop drive.

The simplest thing is to run the Vendors diagnostics, and get an RMA if needed.

http://www.hitachigst.com/hdd/support/download.htm               Drive Fitness Test
http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm               Maxtor & Quantum
http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/support/hard-drives/software_utilities.html#diagnostic Fujitsu
http://www.samsung.com/Products/HardDiskDrive/utilities/shdiag.htm     Samsung
http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html               Seagate
http://support.wdc.com/download/#diagutils                    Western Digital
http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm             IBM & Hitachi  DFT

I hope this helps !
0