Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Filter SMTP queue based on sender.

Posted on 2007-08-02
6
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Our Exchange SMTP queue is being swamped by postmaster@ replies going to fake mailboxes reporting that the whatever spam was sent on their behalf did not reach the randomly generated names that do not exist on our server. Is there some way to make the "mailbox not found" replies to try once or twice and then go away? I found the settings for general SMTP sending timeouts and retries, but I want legitimate email to be queued up for 2 days as usual and the postmaster@ replies to timeout after one or two tries. Is there a way to do that? Maybe to filter it based on sender?

The server is 2003 SBS.
0
Comment
Question by:Tyson0317
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 19623101
Even better than that?  Don't send NDR's at all for non-existant mailboxes.  Just enable the  "Filter recipients who are not in the Directory"  option and you will not have any further problems with those.

See:  http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Sender-Recipient-Filtering.html

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tyson0317
ID: 19623175
Yea, the thing is, I want legitimate email that had been typo-ed to get an NDR (or at least try twice to send the NDR). So although this is a workaround, I would like to know how to actually specify that NDRs time out and go away after 2-3 tries and other email remain in the queue for 48 hours like normal.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 19623216
Without third party software I don't think there's any way for you to achieve that. Personally, I would also enable the setting as Jeff said. The sending mail server should reply with an NDR when message delivery fails, probably after it tries to do it 2 or 3 times.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19623381
All email that doesn't have a proper user's address will get bounced when you enable that setting.  So, your server isn't sending out an NDR, but the sender is being notified that the message didn't go through.  That covers your typo concern.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tyson0317
ID: 19623611
Jeff, I did some reading on this and yes, your soltion tackles my problem from another angle but gets the job done nicely. I just turned this on and it seems to be working! Let's see what happens with my queue over the next few days, but this is encouraging!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19623621
I had no doubt that it was the right thing to do.  Since I've made this configuration change on over 100 SBS's I know it works... also, you may have noted that in the article I linked, it states that it "is the single most overlooked important setting. It allows you to fight dictionary and other SPAM attacks"

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0