Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot access CRM 3.0 via IE on certain PC's

Posted on 2007-08-02
4
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Microsoft Dynamics 3.0 problems when accessing the Setting page from the Browse.

I installed the CRM, so that is why I presume I can access the CRM via the browser by typing http://office.clutch.com.au:5555/loader.aspx, however, other user are promted to enter thier UID nad Passord  three time before being presented with an Error 401.3.

I attempt tp log on with my credential from their PC, and I also receive the error, so I guess it a local brower issue - but I'm a novice at this, so you support would be appreciated.

Thanks Charles
0
Comment
Question by:clutch23
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cmhunty
ID: 19638761
Can you access using your username with domain in the format domain\user?
0
 

Author Comment

by:clutch23
ID: 19642512
Interesting. I can now login with my credentials from the user's PC, however, the user cannot.  I'm guessing that it points to a security issue?

I can confirm that the user has a System Administistrator rights in CRM, however, I guess that they require other access rights?

I checked the security setting in the c:\program files\microsoft crm\crmweb - I have full access where the user only has Read & Execute.  Thinking this maybe the problem, I granted Full access to the user, however, nothing changed - login still fails with Error 401.3
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cmhunty
ID: 19643779
Yep, it's definitely security problems of some kind. Not sure how technical you are but a 401 is access denied error. 401.3 specifically points to the person not being allowed through the access control list (ACL). Article which may help you in the right direction - http://blogs.msdn.com/david.wang/archive/2005/07/14/HOWTO_Diagnose_IIS_401_Access_Denied.aspx

I'll have another look later and will let you know if I find anything further.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
James Glaubiger earned 500 total points
ID: 19666433
Try to add the URL of the CRM server to the Trusted Sites list in IE.   To do this you open Internet Explorer -> Tools -> Internet Options -> Security -> Select Trusted Sites -> Click Sites button, then add the URL (in this case https:// OR http://myCRMserverName.myDomain.local ) to the list, click add.

This is worth a shot, I had issues on some workstations and this fixed the problem even though local sites are supposed to inherently be trusted.
0