?
Solved

I want to create a forum.

Posted on 2007-08-03
2
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I want to create a forum for my community and i dont know from where to get started and what really i need to do this, by the way i have already a website domain and webhosting Linux. Please give me some advice or what you recommend me to do.
0
Comment
Question by:KingSencat
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ilovemykeyki earned 2000 total points
ID: 19623145
Hi...does your webhost offers creating forum site? If yes, you could use it. Or you could download a special software/forum server and install it in your linux server. Like this one. But PHP support is required to be installed in linux.
http://www.phpbb.com/

Or you may visit these sites to know more about on how to create forums.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Misc/Q_22103394.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/ASP/Q_20671474.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Miscellaneous/Q_20482415.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/ASP/Q_20585834.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thomaswright
ID: 19636222
I like XMB Forum. http://www.xmbforum.com.
0