[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CISCO PIX 515e setup working, need to access all the LANs connected to the linux gateway/router

Posted on 2007-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
hello again

new issue with the cisco pix
the topology is like this in the network:

internet - linux router/gateway (doing NAT) - switch - local area connection
i have the pix in the local area connection but with a public ip i routed in the linux machine.
outside of the pix has a public ip
inside is in the same network as the other computers from the local area network

on the linux router there are a few other LANs in different subnets that need to be accessed.
i can ping from my pix any host in those LANs through the outside interface (the PIX's gateway is the linux router which has like 7 NICs in it).
how can i make so that the vpn clients can ping any host connected to that router?
thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:lyncks
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lyncks
ID: 19624843
anyone?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jim_Coyne
ID: 19627179
Do you have a diagram? This is not very clear.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 19627961
add that network to the split tunnel acl
add that network to the nat0 acl
add a route statement on the PIX
  route inside some.other.net.0 255.255.255.0 10.10.18.linux

0