[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Parsing for shortcut icons (favicon)

Posted on 2007-08-03
2
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
How do you parse the shortcut icons for sites like yahoo and google when they don't seem to have a REL="SHORTCUT ICON" or an icon ending with .ico when you view source? Aren't these what IE uses to create the shortcut icons next to the link when you add a shortcut to site?

Answer in C# code would be preferable.
0
Comment
Question by:skyrise11
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAnarchist earned 1200 total points
ID: 19624616
I believe that many browsers will automatically attempt to request the file "favicon.ico" from the base directory of a given site. If it can find the file, it loads the file as the icon. If it cannot find the file, it keeps the browser's icon in its place.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Ted Bouskill
Ted Bouskill earned 800 total points
ID: 19626799
If you do not include the icon reference in the file, the browser will look in the folder containing page.

So if there is a favicon.ico file in the root of http://www.fubar.com/ and the pages on that folder do not have the REL='favicon.ico' file, the browser will find it.  However, if http://www.fubar.com/Folder/ doesn't have the favicon.ico file nor does it have the REL='favicon.ico' file, then any page in that folder will not have the icon.
0