Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2000 crashes when connecting to server to send/receive email

Posted on 2007-08-03
6
Medium Priority
?
738 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Whenever my Outlook 2000 tries to connect to the mail server to send or receive emails it freezes and I have to terminate the process in Task Manager. This has only started happening today. Any ideas please?
0
Comment
Question by:submissiontechnology
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MrLonandB earned 2000 total points
ID: 19624243
If it just started happening -- have you gotten any anti-virus updates to the machine around the same timeframe? Disable A/V for a second and see if the problem is still there.

Are you also able to connect to other objects in your Network; file shares, Internet, etc...?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 19625238
Greetings submissiontechnology !

1. Register an important send/receive library file.  Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 inetcomm.dll

2. Check if antivirus email check is slowing sending and receiving, as suggested by MrLonandB.  Disable it.

Also check if other programs running in the background is interfering. Disable one at a time the Firewall, antispyware, antispam, and all Norton programs.

3. In the account settings, Advanced settings, change the server timeout time from 1 min to 5 min

4. Check if outgoing mail server authentication is required. Select that option in account settings and use same settings as incoming server

5. Your ISP may be blocking port 25. Try using alternate port 587.

If no joy, you need to use your ISP SMTP server to send out emails.

6. Create a new Outlook profile.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

7.  Check with email provider Tech Support to determine if server is having trouble.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 19647314
submissiontechnology, any update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:submissiontechnology
ID: 20382130
Sorry for the long delay replying.

Have tried disabling Norton AntiVirus and this didn't work, also tried the "regsvr32 inetcomm.dll" command and this doesn't work either.

In regards to timeout settings in Outlook it can't be timing out because the error comes up the very second you hit send/receive.

Also it can't be problem with ISP as we have other computers in the office that all work fine with the same email servers. It's just this 1 computer that has a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:submissiontechnology
ID: 20382666
A Norton update fixed the issue
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20383402
submissiontechnology, glad the problem is fixed. It was a Norton AV problem.
0