[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

get node values of xml file via xslt

Posted on 2007-08-03
5
Medium Priority
?
835 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi

I have the following XSLT that transforms the XML below to give me a text file, however I need to grab the values of numberOf and valueOf in the node Totals to use in the footer template but cant seem to get it to work.

Any ideas please? preferably altering my XSLT as I'm new to this and winging it a bit!

Thanks
Neil

<?xml version='1.0'?>

<xsl:stylesheet xmlns:xsl="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Transform"
      xmlns:xhtml="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" version="1.0">
      <xsl:output method="text" indent="no" />      
     
<xsl:template match="/">
    <xsl:call-template name="header"/>
    <xsl:apply-templates select="//ReturnedDebitItem"/>
    <xsl:call-template name="footer"/>
</xsl:template>
     
<xsl:template name="header">    
    <xsl:text>header
</xsl:template>

<xsl:template match="ReturnedDebitItem">
    <xsl:text>aaaaaaaaaaaaaa</xsl:text>
    <xsl:value-of select="translate(PayerAccount/@sortCode,'-','')" />        
    <xsl:value-of select="PayerAccount/@number" />
    <xsl:value-of select="@returnCode" />        
    <xsl:variable name="zero" select="'00000000000'"/> <!-- 11 -->
    <xsl:variable name="vo" select="translate(@valueOf,'.','')" />
    <xsl:variable name="res">
        <xsl:value-of select="substring($zero,1,(string-length($zero) - string-length($vo)))"/>
        <xsl:value-of select="$vo"/>
    </xsl:variable>
    <xsl:value-of select="$res"/>        
    <xsl:text>ABC DIRECT </xsl:text>
    <xsl:text>bbbbbbbbb</xsl:text>    
    <xsl:value-of select="PayerAccount/@ref" />
    <xsl:value-of select="PayerAccount/@name" />    
    <xsl:text>
    </xsl:text>
</xsl:template>  
 
<xsl:template name="footer">    
    <xsl:text>footer1 </xsl:text>  
    ######## need valueOf from Totals node here #########
    <xsl:text> footer2</xsl:text>        
</xsl:template>
   
</xsl:stylesheet>





<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<BACSDocument xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xsi:noNamespaceSchemaLocation="newbacs-advices.xsd">
  <Data>
    <ARUDD>
      <Header reportType="abc123" adviceNumber="123" currentProcessingDate="2007-07-27"></Header>
      <AddresseeInformation name="test"></AddresseeInformation>
      <ServiceLicenseInformation userName="test" userNumber="123"></ServiceLicenseInformation>
      <Advice>
        <OriginatingAccountRecords>
          <OriginatingAccountRecord>
            <OriginatingAccount name="ABC HHGGDD P" number="22334455" sortCode="00-00-00" type="0" bankName="My Bank" branchName="High ROAD"></OriginatingAccount>
            <ReturnedDebitItem ref="PAR123            " transCode="66" returnCode="333" returnDescription="asdsad" originalProcessingDate="2007-07-25" valueOf="25.00" currency="GBP"><PayerAccount number="12345678" ref="P00531            " name="asdfg &amp; dsfsdf" sortCode="01-01-01" bankName="My Bank 1" branchName="HIGH STREET"></PayerAccount></ReturnedDebitItem>
            <ReturnedDebitItem ref="PAR123            " transCode="77" returnCode="444" returnDescription="asdasd" originalProcessingDate="2007-07-25" valueOf="75.00" currency="GBP"><PayerAccount number="87654321" ref="P00674            " name="zxccxz &amp; dsfsdf" sortCode="02-02-02" bankName="My Bank 2" branchName="LOW STREET"></PayerAccount></ReturnedDebitItem>
            <Totals numberOf="2" valueOf="100..00" currency="GBP"></Totals>
          </OriginatingAccountRecord>
        </OriginatingAccountRecords>
      </Advice>
    </ARUDD>
  </Data>
  <SignatureMethod></SignatureMethod>
  <Signature></Signature>
</BACSDocument>
0
Comment
Question by:Neil Thompson
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 2000 total points
ID: 19623708
Try:

<xsl:template name="footer">    
    <xsl:text>footer1 </xsl:text>  
    <xsl:value-of select="//Totals/@numberOf" />
    <xsl:value-of select="//Totals/@valueOf" />
    <xsl:text> footer2</xsl:text>        
</xsl:template>
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Neil Thompson
ID: 19623784
Many thanks Carl

Tried everything to get it working, cant believe it was so simple (still.. lesson learnt)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:R7AF
ID: 19623879
I would prefer to use something like:
<xsl:value-of select="/BACSDocument/Data/ARUDD/Advice/OriginatingAccountRecords/OriginatingAccountRecord/Totals/@valueOf"/>

Using //Totals/@numberOf will result in parsing all nodes in the entire XML, and if the XML is long this can have a negative effect on performance. Furthermore, if there is a node Totals somewhere else, with a valueOf attribute, this will be processed as well.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Neil Thompson
ID: 19623905
Many thanks R7AF

This is also a great help (superb for my learning) .

Luckily in my case the XML is small and fixed but this will i'm sure help me in the future

Best wishes
Neil
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:R7AF
ID: 19623971
You're welcome. I would use it anyway, because of two reasons:

1) This points direct to the node you want, so it saves processor time.
2) Although it's a longer string, it makes clearer what you want to do, in case you're reviewing the code in the future.
0