?
Solved

Blackberry - Hide Filed Messages - not working

Posted on 2007-08-03
8
Medium Priority
?
3,883 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
hi,
i have a blackberry device and when i hide filed messages - the filed messages are still showing in in main inbox screen?
Anyone got any ideas?
Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:neon19
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19625123
Not really.

Is this a new issue. Has it worked before ?

Do you have the latest firmware for your BB device ?

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:neon19
ID: 19625268
yep latest everythin on the device.  but everything just shows up in the main screen even though they are filed in different folders
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19625807
Exchange or Lotus Domino ?

Are these folders under the inbx or elsewhere ?

On the mail client is it showing up OK ?

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
duffman76 earned 1000 total points
ID: 19627848
There are a couple places to check.  This setting will keep reverting back for some reason.  It usually happens when you sync with the desktop.  So make sure again under messages, options, General options on the blackberry you have it set to not show the messages.  You can also look under options, email settings, folder redirection and make sure that you don't have extra folders checked.  Make sure all the folders that you are moving data to are in that list.  Blackberries do not handle pst files really well so if you are moving files into there, they will still show on the handheld.  
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:monorail1
monorail1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 19632326
Can you detail the environment this is happening with? As in, are you running off a BES & exchange server? Are you POPing messages into your desktop application (ie Outlook) or into the blackberry? Are you using desktop redirector?

If BES & Exchange  it sounds like your wireless reconciliation is turned off. Go into messages > options > email reconciliation & set the following: delete on Mailbox & handheld, Wireless reconcile: ON, On conflicts: Mailbox wins. Then back out to options, click the wheel/menu & select reconcile now.

If hardsyncing BB  desktop mgr > (v4.1 > intellisync > select reconcile messages & under auto start. V4.2 > synchronize >select reconcile messages & synchronize the items selected above&)

If Duffman76s folder redirection or my above suggestions dont help let us know  and when you do, please include more details about your setup, software, & process etc.  


~ CFJ
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:duffman76
ID: 19979239
Did the solution get resolved?  Please accept a solution.
0