[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

laptop battery,power supplyac socket proble

Posted on 2007-08-03
12
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
i have this compaq presario r3000 laptop,its just recently came back from repair as it was in a bit of a mess,the ac socket at the back for the power supply cable was damaged and a new ac socket was soldered in at the shop i took it to. The only thing is when i use it the powwer supply has to be kept in,the battery will charge up to 100% but when you remove the power supply cable it will last a few minutes then cut out. When i replace the power cable it has to start charging again and is down at 3% even although it was at 100% 10 mins before. The hinge brackets that hold on the screen is also damaged and when you open the laptop you have to have support for the screen but i dont think this has anything to do with this problem, i might be wrong though.

What i am guessing is that because the ac socket was damged it was draing and also damaging the battery and now its done. The thing is its the 2nd battery its had and this would be a 3rd if i was to replace it.
 What i need to no is do you think it was the damaged ac socket thats caused the battery to die and now that the socket has been fixed would another battery be ok.

This was my own suspicions but i need to no for definite and why it happened.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gio41uk
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 1000 total points
ID: 19623802
the charging curcuit on the motherboard sounds defective
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 19623834
How long have you had the second battery - is it branded or a generic replacement?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gio41uk
ID: 19623946
You mention the charging circuit,then why is the comp saying its went from 3% to 100% fully charged,it only seems to lose it when i unplug the power cable.

I dont no how old the 2nd battery is,the laptops not mine but i no its not a very long time,maybe less than a year.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 1000 total points
ID: 19624872
It's unlikely that damage to the AC-adapter inlet connector should do anything to the battery. If the battery seems to charge and doesn't store much electricity, you should suspect the battery itself, first.

If the laptop's BIOS has a "calibrate" option for battery, use this, otherwise see if it's possible to check with a known good battery.

If the unit has been exposed to physical violence, something inside may have come loose, something related to battery charging. If so, the only way is to dismantle, check all connections, rectify as needed and reassemble.
/RID
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 19626253
the charging circuit is not charging the battery properly with will mean the battery gets the wrong info meaning any info could be misleading. Can you test the battery in another laptop?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 19626259
I did used to work for Compaq and HP doing field service on laptops
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 19627228
Isn't there some kind of battery synchronization in the CMOS setup?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 19630293
can you test the battery(s) on another laptop first ? to rule them out?
for the rest, the charging circuit seems a bit haywire too; you can inspect the battery connections for shorts, or dirt
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 19630398
you could test the battery connectors with a multimeter

you may have to think about how to attach the probes though

just set the multimeter over the battery ratings so if the battery is 19v the range must cover that so 25 volts or 20volts would be fine but 5v would fail
0