?
Solved

What prerequisites should a DLL have, if it is going to be implemented within MTS

Posted on 2007-08-03
4
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
What prerequisites should a DLL have, if it is going to be implemented within MTS? ie ,transcation servr,microsoft.
0
Comment
Question by:mahmood_786
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulHews earned 2000 total points
ID: 19624527
Microsoft recommends that you use apartment threading, turn on "Unattended Execution" and  also check retained in memory.  (Both are available from Project menu > Properties > General Tab.)

Your classes should not try to retain information between calls.  This should be done external to the component (in the program that is a client to the component.)

See here for more detailed information, problems and workarounds:
Threading issues with Visual Basic 6.0 ActiveX components
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/241896

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20343794
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0