?
Solved

X mark hidden picture

Posted on 2007-08-03
8
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Dear Sir/Madam:

I have windows Xp professional with sp2 installed and also all the recomended and custom updates are installed up-to-date but still when open few websites I am unable to see the pictures only X mark's are visible inside the rectangular or square boxes , i tired selecting the X mark and say show picture but still same problem as well for few websites i will get the following message in the internet explorer
 "Some pictures have been blocked to help prevent the sender from identifying your computer Click to download the pictures" if i click on this then i can see the picture but in some cases even i click iam not able to see the picture finally it only remains as X mark with unknown picture , please help me to resolve this .

Regards
D_wathi
 
0
Comment
Question by:D_wathi
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 19624097
There are a variety of reasons that this is happening but basically XP is trying to protect you from images that are behaving in a suspicious manner.  

You can change the settings in Windows using the following link:
http://askbobrankin.com/red_x_appears_instead_of_image.html

Bear in mind that sometimes it is not just Windows that is blocking the images and it could be a third party firewall, anti-virus or anti-spyware package you have installed.

Be aware that some images are being blocked to prevent your computer being identified to potential spam lists.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:matrixnz
matrixnz earned 500 total points
ID: 19624278
Hi D_wathi

If you right click these x and select properties, it should give you the name of the file it's trying to view, can you post the link - it should be something like http://www.website.com/images/image.jpg or image.png  Can you also tell me what browser you're using and what version it is.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jahboite
jahboite earned 500 total points
ID: 19625306
If you are using Norton, it may be the culprit.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:captain
captain earned 500 total points
ID: 19628429
Hi

Go to IE Tools, Internet Options and check the advanced tab, go to multimedia and see whether show pictures is ticked.

hth
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 19772503
Not for refund!
0