?
Solved

illustrator convert bmp to vector

Posted on 2007-08-03
5
Medium Priority
?
7,170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
i think illustrator cs3 has the function.
do you know how to do it?
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
BongSoo earned 300 total points
ID: 19624785
Live Trace will do this for you, but you will most likely need to tweak it, depending upon what your original image looks like...

For instance, this works much better on a black & white image than a full color photograph, unless you don't mind some serious posterization - which CAN be a nice effect.

Basically, create a new document, place the art you want to trace, select it, and go to

Object > Live Trace > Tracing Options to select your preferences (ie, # of colors = level of posterization). This is also where you go to tweak it. I recommend running a few test runs tweaking it as necessary. Then, once you think you have what you want, go to Object >Live Trace > Expand (if you have the settings right where you want them, you can just go directly to Make & Expand). and this will create your vector art and delete your bitmap image.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:oceanbeach
oceanbeach earned 200 total points
ID: 19624818
Hi hiroyuki718,

I believe the feature you are looking for is 'Live Trace'.

http://www.adobe.com/designcenter/video_workshop/index.html?id=vid0043

I hope this helps!

oceanbeach
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:oceanbeach
ID: 19625232
...I guess I type slow...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 19625737
thank you all!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 19775331
thank you
0