Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Good but cheap firewall?

Posted on 2007-08-03
11
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I am looking for a firewall that has VPN capabilities, we only have 10 users, and probably some junk email filtering would be nice. Something not too expensive. Any ideas? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Cubbybulin
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19624405
How much is Cheap?
First choice would be Cisco ASA5505 for about $500 US
Excellent second choice would be RV042 Linksys. Very dependable. Offers site-to-site VPN, and Linksys or Windows VPN client capability. Has Dual WAN ports for load balancing and fail-over. Up to 50 VPN tunnels with no additional licenses or support contracts necessary. Lots of configurable options and logging. All for about $200 US
http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Product_C2&childpagename=US%2FLayout&cid=1123638171618&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper&lid=7161822279B01
I don't belive you will get junk mail filtering in "cheap" routers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cubbybulin
ID: 19624632
So how much is one with email filtering?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19624660
The e-mail filtering devices I have seen are separate boxes, an independent hardware appliance, and they were in excess of $4000. Perhaps others will have suggestions.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19624687
You are not thinking of ones with web site blocking capabilities are you? Those are far more common. Even the Linksys RV042 will allow you to block keywords or added domains.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cubbybulin
ID: 19624928
No, we are just getting way too many junk emails so were looking for a hardware solutions. And we need to replace our firewall anyway, so it would be nice if it could do that.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 19625777
There is no such thign as a 'cheap firewall'.  In many cases, the hardware cost of the device itself may be reasonable, but the add-on security services such as anti-spam, URL filtering and antivirus soon push up the costs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cubbybulin
ID: 19626869
Well anyone can give me an idea how much a firewall that does those thing costs? Is $4000 the cheapest?
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 19627090
There are lots of them out there and I am not familiar with any of them. I asked a colleague who has looked into them and installed a couple, and he says you can get them for about $2500-$3000 US. You can also easily spend over $15K with options such as:
 http://www.surfcontrol.com/Default.aspx?id=374&mid=2
Some are stand alone units, some are combined firewall and e-mail filtering. The catch however is they all require a subscription service. The fee is usually based on the number of mailboxes, but some have additional fees based on volume of mail. He said the last contract was for less than 15 employees, and it was almost $1000 US per year, however they had a large volume of spam, as I suppose most do or they wouldn't be looking at these services. That may sound expensive but that works out to about 55 cents per day, per employee, depreciating the unit over 3 years and adding the cost of the contract. Not hard to save 50 cents by not having to deal with spam.

Some to look at are:
Baracuda
http://www.barracudanetworks.com/ns/products/spam_overview.php
Checkpoint. They have great firewalls, and offer e-mail filtering add-ons
http://www.checkpoint.com/products/firewall-vpn.html
DoubleCheck  the one my colleague opted for
http://www.nmgi.com/doublecheck/products.shtml
Apparently they also offer a service that collects your mail, filters it, and then forwards to your site. This better maintains your internet bandwidth. Cost is more, but about the same when you consider the annual depreciation of the hardware for the above service.

What happened to Cheap  :-)

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:stafi
ID: 19628167
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 19628384
for 10 users I'd consider a managed service such messagelabs or postini.  They act as smarthost for your domain and allmailpasses through their advanced anti-spam and av engine.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19653403
Thanks Cubbybulin. Good luck with the project.
Cheers !
--Rob
0