[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

print out huge size

Posted on 2007-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
i need to make a digital data of 10ft x 10 ft.
should i save tif file and link to indesign? so that i can see preview easily?
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:BongSoo
BongSoo earned 240 total points
ID: 19624726
What is the original format - illustrator? If so, then NO do not save as a tif, save as an eps. Then link to indesign. The whole point of vector based art is that you can enlarge or shrink it without loss of data. If you enlarge a bitmap tif to 10 x 10 it will look jaggy/low resolution. If you enlarge a vector eps, it should look crisp and clean.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ripin earned 260 total points
ID: 19697979
You can use illustrator file as it is.
If you want to see better quality preview in InDesign then change setting View >> Display performance >> High Quality Display.

You should use vector images every time that is possible.

Vector get its ppi value when printed or when you make it PDF.
Bitmaps have efective ppi value that can be too small if resized larger in InDesign.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 19742894
thank you.
0